1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bà tôi khẳng định con gà này…

" tôi khẳng định con này màu xanh da trời!"

Translation:My grandmother affirms this chicken is blue!

December 31, 2016

19 Comments


okorz001

Đừng ăn con gà đó

Do not eat that chicken


iblinguist

does this mean the chicken suffering from depression? :)


Mu6OVm

Or grandma did go nuts


lyzasrey

Nó là một con gà buồn


Michael775713

I have never heard and selđom seen written "affirms " in english the way Duo is using it


Brian_KB

Affirms? Was this grandmother at a court hearing? How about teaching some actual useful verba here duolingo. I'm learning how to say affirm but i still haven't learned "where is the bathroom".


David480743

'Confirm ' would be the far more usual and appropriate word here


Michael775713

Hasn't anyone seen blue skinned chickens. not been looking in the market. Another note never heard or seen the word affirm used like this. Apart from hippie affirmations


Br.MinhDung

Why is confirm not accepted here?


smirki1

Hellllllooo, Duo Lingo Vietnam moderators. Everybody is crying for 'confirm' instead of 'affirm'. Please keep ignoring us...


ALucyPhan

That chicken is sick (lỡ mồm long móng) = chicken is green.


JCMcGee

My cock is green.....though this may have an alternate interpretation.


Minhpc

Lở mồm long móng là bệnh của gia súc (trâu, bò, lợn ...) còn bệnh của gà, vịt ...(gia cầm) là cúm gia cầm.


Mmoaa

LOL, blue Langshan Hen (blue chicken). Bà của bạn thật thông minh.


CyberBlitz_VN

Đừng khóc đi, đừng khóc đi I'm talking to the sad chicken :(

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.