"La femme mange le repas."

Translation:The woman eats the meal.

February 17, 2013

66 Comments


aclark19

I thought she said "La femme mange le requin" I was thinking, 'Oh well. If she wants to eat a shark, that's her decision.'

July 31, 2014

EraArya

Hahahhaaha.... Tres bien

September 10, 2018

12345678910BLAZE

now that's funny

March 28, 2017

Chance362047

Lol funny

May 8, 2018

linda709

the meal and not a meal

February 17, 2013

sjorspeterse

In normal speed I hear 'Les femmes', while in slow speed I hear 'La femme'. Is it pronounced wrong or did I not hear it correctly?

November 2, 2013

Mikalicious

It just sounds different faster

March 18, 2014

PriscillaO

That's was my problem too! It must just be the way she speaks the sentence

July 24, 2014

Enchantedzebra

It sounds different when you say it faster, like some other words are too.

May 19, 2016

12345678910BLAZE

I agree it happens to me every time

March 28, 2017

Ms.DaideyM

Same here.. and I went with the faster version only to get it wrong

July 25, 2014

lukman.A

Why don't we just say it "La femme mange du repas"? Am I correct?

May 7, 2013

waphle

"Du" is used when there would be no article in the English equivalent ("the woman eats meals") or when "some" would be used in English ("the woman eats some meals."). When "the" is used in English, indicating that we are talking about a specific meal, as is the case here ("the woman eats the meal"), just "le" is used, hence "la femme mange le repas." Hope that helps!

May 14, 2013

waphle

Oh, and just to further clarify (or confuse), in the negative construction when there would be no article in the English equivalent ("the woman doesn't eat meals"), you just use "de" in French ("la femme ne mange pas de repas"). Probably not something you need to worry about remembering at this stage, but just a heads up :)

May 14, 2013

lukman.A

OK, thanks! That does help me so much. ;)

May 6, 2014

Chance362047

I dont understand you there... Im only 10

May 8, 2018

YoshikiB

why cant it be "the woman eats the food"?

January 23, 2014

Madystar4

"Le Repas" means meal, not food. If they wanted you to have 'The food,' it would have said 'la nourriture' instead, because 'la nourriture' means 'The food.'

April 27, 2014

Gielliefish

How you make "repas" plural?

February 18, 2014

reapervamp

The spelling itself would not change, but the adjectives and articles used would. So, le repas becomes les repas.

June 12, 2014

sketchdesk

Difference between repas and nourriture?

February 24, 2014

IzNas

Repas is meal and nourriture is food or nutrition

April 26, 2014

AstroTheNomer

What's the difference between dish and meal?

May 15, 2014

reapervamp

A meal is the entire feast, a dish is maybe one part of the meal? Like a Thanksgiving meal versus a mashed potato dish. I think it has to do with the fact that in french culture, a meal isn't just a simple pile on one plate kind of deal. French food culture is hard core :)

June 12, 2014

AmandaStormy

In English you wouldn't say the woman is eating the lunch though, you would just say the woman is eating lunch, no article required in English

December 12, 2013

reapervamp

It's not just lunch. She is eating a specific meal. If she was just eating lunch, there would be an entirely different verb (dejeuner). And anyway, repas means meal, so in English it wouldn't make sense to say "she eats meal."

June 12, 2014

whc3d

"the repast" is good English and ought to be allowed as a translation for "le repas."

March 2, 2014

reapervamp

You should report that if it bothers you.

June 12, 2014

KoolSIM

I don't hear 'repast' being used as 'meal' in English.....just seen it in books, that too very rarely! I guess maybe thats why.....the word is on its way out! Sad!!

Report it with an explanation.....should help!

August 29, 2014

IzNas

I heard du la repas.

April 26, 2014

nansank

How exactly is repas pronounced?

May 27, 2014

reapervamp

ray-pah

June 12, 2014

todomore

la femme is equal to 'the lady 'am i correct?

June 9, 2014

reapervamp

La femme means the woman. Lady is dame.

June 12, 2014

MagicFlutePlayer

Why can't it be translated into "The woman ate the meal"?

July 6, 2014

st3wbacca

Because "ate" is past tense.

August 19, 2014

MagicFlutePlayer

Oh, thank you.

August 25, 2014

999308728

Çb

July 10, 2014

999308728

The woman eats

July 11, 2014

AhmedAlaa9

Why it can't be The Lady not the woman :/

July 23, 2014

CharlesRobert0

That would be "dame" as in madame=my lady.

July 31, 2014

AhmedAlaa9

ahaa alright , thanks a lot :)

August 3, 2014

achuislemochroi

I know "the woman eats her meal" would probably literally translate as "la femme mange son répas", but to my mind it's a more natural translation than "the woman eats the meal".

July 31, 2014

ZhangChristine

I wrote meal and it says that i'm wrong it should be the meal,but isn't it the same meaning?Cause when i translated into french it didn't really showed that way...TAT

August 28, 2014

Gapcsi

le repas or la repas?

November 12, 2014

Venomous_iceman

this is stupid. I think that La Femme should be accpeted

November 27, 2014

Alnoe

why it sounds like "la femme mange DU le repas"?

December 21, 2014

bigd199709

the voice said el instead of le. i thought this was french not spanish

December 28, 2014

barbz.nz

how do you know when you are talking about a wife and a woman, since this module was about family i put wife and was marked wrong

February 11, 2015

mamiiliz_

its is same thing.

October 31, 2015

number1kittyDJ

i wrote the exact same answer as the correct one and got it wrong. i dont know what i did

January 30, 2017

lilypilly2424

They need to pronounce the sentences better.

April 1, 2017

Chance362047

What happens if you dont put the capital letter in the first word???

May 8, 2018

ahmad947724

Too easy

November 29, 2015

sevda659245

Okay

December 17, 2016

number1kittyDJ

i said lady instead of woman and it said i was wrong

January 30, 2017

Theofany

the comments above very help me

June 6, 2017

0utry_08

it sounded like "crockpot"!!!!!!

February 7, 2018

Nurdler

I slowed it down and still got it wrong!

May 22, 2018

KaelinAlon

Whats the difference between the and a

June 4, 2018

naweelanwer

"The woman is eating the meal" is also true but it shows wrong.

July 11, 2018

Maciek961282

Why it is wrong? In English in my opinion it should be said I Present Continuous. Like "The woman is having a meal". When you use Present Simple it doesn't make sense. I'm confused...

February 19, 2019

Viktor_Fury

The woman eats the meal - doesn't exist in English. Why can't it be translated as 'The woman is eating a meal' - I understand it doesn't translate correctly, but this translation doesn't make grammatical sense in English.

November 1, 2018

Maciek961282

That's also my opinion.

February 19, 2019

CriticalMorgan

It quite clearly says la not le,

January 6, 2019

roger337

I put The woman eats the meal. Exactly matched the correct answer but came up pink WRONG

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.