1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange le repas."

"La femme mange le repas."

Translation:The woman eats the meal.

February 17, 2013

66 Comments


aclark19

I thought she said "La femme mange le requin" I was thinking, 'Oh well. If she wants to eat a shark, that's her decision.'


EraArya

Hahahhaaha.... Tres bien


BlaiseK33

now that's funny


linda709

the meal and not a meal


sjorspeterse

In normal speed I hear 'Les femmes', while in slow speed I hear 'La femme'. Is it pronounced wrong or did I not hear it correctly?


Mikalicious

It just sounds different faster


PriscillaO

That's was my problem too! It must just be the way she speaks the sentence


Enchantedzebra

It sounds different when you say it faster, like some other words are too.


BlaiseK33

I agree it happens to me every time


Ms.DaideyM

Same here.. and I went with the faster version only to get it wrong


lukman.A

Why don't we just say it "La femme mange du repas"? Am I correct?


waphle

"Du" is used when there would be no article in the English equivalent ("the woman eats meals") or when "some" would be used in English ("the woman eats some meals."). When "the" is used in English, indicating that we are talking about a specific meal, as is the case here ("the woman eats the meal"), just "le" is used, hence "la femme mange le repas." Hope that helps!


waphle

Oh, and just to further clarify (or confuse), in the negative construction when there would be no article in the English equivalent ("the woman doesn't eat meals"), you just use "de" in French ("la femme ne mange pas de repas"). Probably not something you need to worry about remembering at this stage, but just a heads up :)


lukman.A

OK, thanks! That does help me so much. ;)


Chance362047

I dont understand you there... Im only 10


YoshikiB

why cant it be "the woman eats the food"?


Madystar4

"Le Repas" means meal, not food. If they wanted you to have 'The food,' it would have said 'la nourriture' instead, because 'la nourriture' means 'The food.'


Gielliefish

How you make "repas" plural?


reapervamp

The spelling itself would not change, but the adjectives and articles used would. So, le repas becomes les repas.


sketchdesk

Difference between repas and nourriture?


IzNas

Repas is meal and nourriture is food or nutrition


Astro-old

What's the difference between dish and meal?


reapervamp

A meal is the entire feast, a dish is maybe one part of the meal? Like a Thanksgiving meal versus a mashed potato dish. I think it has to do with the fact that in french culture, a meal isn't just a simple pile on one plate kind of deal. French food culture is hard core :)


AmandaStormy

In English you wouldn't say the woman is eating the lunch though, you would just say the woman is eating lunch, no article required in English


reapervamp

It's not just lunch. She is eating a specific meal. If she was just eating lunch, there would be an entirely different verb (dejeuner). And anyway, repas means meal, so in English it wouldn't make sense to say "she eats meal."


whc3d

"the repast" is good English and ought to be allowed as a translation for "le repas."


reapervamp

You should report that if it bothers you.


KoolSIM

I don't hear 'repast' being used as 'meal' in English.....just seen it in books, that too very rarely! I guess maybe thats why.....the word is on its way out! Sad!!

Report it with an explanation.....should help!


IzNas

I heard du la repas.


nansank

How exactly is repas pronounced?


todomore

la femme is equal to 'the lady 'am i correct?


reapervamp

La femme means the woman. Lady is dame.


MagicFlutePlayer

Why can't it be translated into "The woman ate the meal"?


st3wbacca

Because "ate" is past tense.


999308728

The woman eats


AhmedAlaa9

Why it can't be The Lady not the woman :/


CharlesRobert0

That would be "dame" as in madame=my lady.


AhmedAlaa9

ahaa alright , thanks a lot :)


achuislemochroi

I know "the woman eats her meal" would probably literally translate as "la femme mange son répas", but to my mind it's a more natural translation than "the woman eats the meal".


ZhangChristine

I wrote meal and it says that i'm wrong it should be the meal,but isn't it the same meaning?Cause when i translated into french it didn't really showed that way...TAT


Gapcsi

le repas or la repas?


Venomous_iceman

this is stupid. I think that La Femme should be accpeted


Alnoe

why it sounds like "la femme mange DU le repas"?


bigd199709

the voice said el instead of le. i thought this was french not spanish


barbz.nz

how do you know when you are talking about a wife and a woman, since this module was about family i put wife and was marked wrong


mamiiliz_

its is same thing.


Blue_fox24

i wrote the exact same answer as the correct one and got it wrong. i dont know what i did


lilypilly2424

They need to pronounce the sentences better.


Chance362047

What happens if you dont put the capital letter in the first word???


Blue_fox24

i said lady instead of woman and it said i was wrong


Theofany

the comments above very help me


0utry_08

it sounded like "crockpot"!!!!!!


Nurdler

I slowed it down and still got it wrong!


KaelinAlon

Whats the difference between the and a


naweelanwer

"The woman is eating the meal" is also true but it shows wrong.


Maciek961282

Why it is wrong? In English in my opinion it should be said I Present Continuous. Like "The woman is having a meal". When you use Present Simple it doesn't make sense. I'm confused...


Viktor_Fury

The woman eats the meal - doesn't exist in English. Why can't it be translated as 'The woman is eating a meal' - I understand it doesn't translate correctly, but this translation doesn't make grammatical sense in English.


Maciek961282

That's also my opinion.


CriticalMorgan

It quite clearly says la not le,


roger337

I put The woman eats the meal. Exactly matched the correct answer but came up pink WRONG

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.