1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is made by women."

"It is made by women."

Translation:C'est fait par des femmes.

February 17, 2013

28 Comments


mmmik

why not "C'est fabriqué par des femmes"?


Sitesurf

that is correct.


stefjean

In the example, it is "par ordinateur," but it's not OK to say her, "par femmes"?


bdaltieri16

I'm assuming you're referring to the sentence "C'est fait par ordinateur." The difference here is very slight, but my response to a similar question on that sentence may help.

comment/748069


Arialm80

Could you use "réalisé"?


Sitesurf

Yes, you could.


pattyclarke

Can you explain what is going on grammatically with this sentence? I'm confused by both the English and the French.

Also in the French version, if one uses etre with past participle (that takes avoir in the passe compose), is there agreement?


Sitesurf

You have to compare active and passive actions:

  • active: (some) women make it = des femmes font cela/ça (or "des femmes le/la font")

  • passive: it is made by women = cela/ça/c'est fait par des femmes: in both languages, "made/fait" is a past participle working as an adjective with verb "être/be".

Since "fait" is functioning as an adjective, it can take an agreement, depending on the subject. In this sentence, cela/ça/c' are all masculine by default, so "fait" is masculine singular.

But if the subject were feminine or plural, you would see the agreement:

  • cette chose est faite par des femmes (fem sing)
  • ces objets sont faits par des femmes (masc plur)
  • ces choses sont faites par des femmes (fem plur)

lemonlimewing

Should it also be acceptable to say, "C'est faite par des femmes"?


Sitesurf

No, for c' is always masculine.


doodludl

I am sure this has come up previously but could someone please explain when one should use "il est“ and when “c'est“


rljones

One more grammar point. Is it "faire" that requires "par" in this construction? In the sentence "il est aimé de tous" would the substitution "Il est aimé des femmes" be acceptable (without "par")? Or is it the partitive that makes "par" obligatory? Or is it "aimer" that can take an unusual construction?


Sitesurf

"par" is prompted by the passive form of the verb/sentence (active form: women do it/des femmes le font).

All action verbs would work the same: il est mangé/bu/trouvé/demandé/chanté/dansé... par des femmes

The dual form "il est aimé/respecté/détesté de/par tous" is specific to verbs of like/dislike.


rljones

So far so good. But in the dual form is "est detesté des femmes" acceptable, or should it be "est detesté par des femmes"? Feels as if "par" ought to be there, but just checking.


Sitesurf

As I previously said "détesté" can get "de" or "par"


rljones

Understood. Sorry if I seem obtuse, but my question is about the "des" liason. Does "de" belong to the verb (détesté de) or the noun (des femmes) or does it have a dual function in this construction? "Détesté de des femmes" looks improbable; "détesté des femmes" looks incomplete, unless "de" goes both ways. The correct form seems "détesté par des femmes." Is my question clear now?


Sitesurf

the preposition belongs to "détesté" (aimé, haï, adoré...): all of them can introduce their indirect object either with "de" or with "par" (of or by)

il est aimé/détesté du/par le chien, des/par les femmes, de/par la terre entière, de/par tous ses collègues...


rljones

Finally got it. We lose the doubled "de." Merci beaucoup.


Sitesurf

Ye indeed, "de+les" always becomes "des".


Ash-Fred

I put "Ça est fait par des femmes." for fun to see if it works. It was marked wrong but I'm not quite sure why it's not correct. Is it because it's 'it' opposed to 'this' or 'that'?


Sitesurf

"ça" is not used in front of "est", mainly because "c'est" is even faster and does mean "ceci est" or "cela est".


Ash-Fred

Are "ça est", "cela est", and "ceci est" all grammatically wrong then?


Sitesurf

No, but the sound of "ça est" or "cela est" is uneasy. "Ceci est" is more often used because [i-è] is easy to liaise.


Ash-Fred

Merci beaucoup !


lutzenbrink

Why can't I use "C'est faisait par de femmes"? Faisait describes as well the past sentence. Or how should/can I use Faisait in this example?


DianaM

That would be "It was made by women". (Or "used to be made")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.