1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is made by women."

"It is made by women."

Translation:C'est fait par des femmes.

February 17, 2013

28 Comments


mmmik

why not "C'est fabriqué par des femmes"?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

that is correct.

February 18, 2013

stefjean

In the example, it is "par ordinateur," but it's not OK to say her, "par femmes"?

November 22, 2014

TheFourthLaw

I'm assuming you're referring to the sentence "C'est fait par ordinateur." The difference here is very slight, but my response to a similar question on that sentence may help.

comment/748069

April 10, 2015

Arialm80

Could you use "réalisé"?

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you could.

August 29, 2014

pattyclarke

Can you explain what is going on grammatically with this sentence? I'm confused by both the English and the French.

Also in the French version, if one uses etre with past participle (that takes avoir in the passe compose), is there agreement?

November 26, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to compare active and passive actions:

  • active: (some) women make it = des femmes font cela/ça (or "des femmes le/la font")

  • passive: it is made by women = cela/ça/c'est fait par des femmes: in both languages, "made/fait" is a past participle working as an adjective with verb "être/be".

Since "fait" is functioning as an adjective, it can take an agreement, depending on the subject. In this sentence, cela/ça/c' are all masculine by default, so "fait" is masculine singular.

But if the subject were feminine or plural, you would see the agreement:

  • cette chose est faite par des femmes (fem sing)
  • ces objets sont faits par des femmes (masc plur)
  • ces choses sont faites par des femmes (fem plur)
November 27, 2014

pattyclarke

Thanks!

November 28, 2014

lemonlimewing

Should it also be acceptable to say, "C'est faite par des femmes"?

October 4, 2015

Sitesurf

No, for c' is always masculine.

October 4, 2015

doodludl

I am sure this has come up previously but could someone please explain when one should use "il est“ and when “c'est“

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf
December 1, 2014

rljones

One more grammar point. Is it "faire" that requires "par" in this construction? In the sentence "il est aimé de tous" would the substitution "Il est aimé des femmes" be acceptable (without "par")? Or is it the partitive that makes "par" obligatory? Or is it "aimer" that can take an unusual construction?

February 26, 2015

Sitesurf

"par" is prompted by the passive form of the verb/sentence (active form: women do it/des femmes le font).

All action verbs would work the same: il est mangé/bu/trouvé/demandé/chanté/dansé... par des femmes

The dual form "il est aimé/respecté/détesté de/par tous" is specific to verbs of like/dislike.

February 26, 2015

rljones

So far so good. But in the dual form is "est detesté des femmes" acceptable, or should it be "est detesté par des femmes"? Feels as if "par" ought to be there, but just checking.

February 26, 2015

Sitesurf

As I previously said "détesté" can get "de" or "par"

February 27, 2015

rljones

Understood. Sorry if I seem obtuse, but my question is about the "des" liason. Does "de" belong to the verb (détesté de) or the noun (des femmes) or does it have a dual function in this construction? "Détesté de des femmes" looks improbable; "détesté des femmes" looks incomplete, unless "de" goes both ways. The correct form seems "détesté par des femmes." Is my question clear now?

February 27, 2015

Sitesurf

the preposition belongs to "détesté" (aimé, haï, adoré...): all of them can introduce their indirect object either with "de" or with "par" (of or by)

il est aimé/détesté du/par le chien, des/par les femmes, de/par la terre entière, de/par tous ses collègues...

February 27, 2015

rljones

Finally got it. We lose the doubled "de." Merci beaucoup.

February 27, 2015

Sitesurf

Ye indeed, "de+les" always becomes "des".

February 28, 2015

Ash-Fred

I put "Ça est fait par des femmes." for fun to see if it works. It was marked wrong but I'm not quite sure why it's not correct. Is it because it's 'it' opposed to 'this' or 'that'?

September 29, 2015

Sitesurf

"ça" is not used in front of "est", mainly because "c'est" is even faster and does mean "ceci est" or "cela est".

September 29, 2015

Ash-Fred

Are "ça est", "cela est", and "ceci est" all grammatically wrong then?

September 30, 2015

Sitesurf

No, but the sound of "ça est" or "cela est" is uneasy. "Ceci est" is more often used because [i-è] is easy to liaise.

September 30, 2015

Ash-Fred

Merci beaucoup !

October 1, 2015

lutzenbrink

Why can't I use "C'est faisait par de femmes"? Faisait describes as well the past sentence. Or how should/can I use Faisait in this example?

October 1, 2015

DianaM

That would be "It was made by women". (Or "used to be made")

October 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.