"Wir schwimmen von Deutschland nach Österreich."

Translation:We are swimming from Germany to Austria.

December 31, 2016

50 Comments


Raemua

Is that even possible? By a lake or river between the two countries?

December 31, 2016

hutchbags1

Yes, near Salzburg it is easily possible to swim across the River Salzach from Bavaria into Austria!

March 18, 2017

doug438513

it is called the Danube

May 17, 2018

Official-EU

The Danube

December 28, 2017

Berkayyavuz98

I was thinking of the same thing

February 23, 2018

Purva1405

Yeah Agree with @quis_lib_duo. I actually checked out maps. There's the Rhine River which flows from southwest Germany to Austria

January 22, 2018

Midtoad

Well Austria is to the southeast of Germany, so given that the Rhine River actually starts in Southwest Germany, it doesn't go anywhere near Austria.

June 26, 2018

VinC9099

Is it possible to use "aus" instead of "von" here?

April 24, 2017

lightsmegmyst

The proposition "aus" carries a meaning something like "out of". So it wouldn't really make sense in this instance.

It might be possible to say something like "wir schwimmen nach Österreich, aus Deutschland" (not a native speaker, just learning) meaning "We're swimming for Austria, travelling out of Germany." I'm pretty unsure about that one, though, but I think that conveys a bit more of the right sort of meaning of aus.

Thinking about it, I suspect that the origin and destination should possibly be reversed, and my comma is likely illicit, but I'm just going to let it stand and see where it leads us.

May 18, 2019

LeventeBar6

Not

April 28, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Why

November 21, 2018

HelloMiners

So I could be wrong... But the reason why it isn't "aus" because von is used when you're going from something to something. For example, like in time:

Von acht Uhr bis neun Uhr (From 8:00 o'clock to 9 o'clock)

Ich fahre von Frankreich nach Indien (I am driving from France to India)

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's correct. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

March 31, 2018

Eric245241

Das ist richtig

June 20, 2019

PranavTheOwl

When would you use zu? Why not zu Österreich?

April 4, 2017

FunnyToes

Don't quote me on this but if I remember correctly 'nach' is used when it is travel between countries?

April 18, 2017

TheEpikTrilby

Nach is used for more general regions or countries (nach Österreich, nach Europa), while zu is used for more specific places or points (zum Institut, zu der Waschmaschine).

May 1, 2017

Kelvin277452

Why isnt "aus" instead of "von" used here? Like ich komme von deutchland?

May 1, 2017

TooDreadful

i'm sure that's because of Dative case, imo aus is used just in forms of accusative, meanwhile here we have kinda have two objects and dative case . i hope i'm not wrong

August 12, 2017

markbooth

The case is dependent on the preposition, not the other way round.

May 23, 2018

NikolaSchildberg

But in "Ich komme aus Deutschland", isn't "Deutschland" in dative too?

September 21, 2017

ellablun

the tips about this lesson say that "zu hause" is "AT home" and "nach hause" is "to home". ("e" at the end of "haus" is vestigial :P) so probably same rule applies here.

December 2, 2017

lightsmegmyst

Zu Hause and nach Hause are fixed phrases, so don't try to generalise from them to anything else.

May 18, 2019

Pouriya0

Is it possible to say "aus Deutschland" ?

October 12, 2017

kala_captain

how do you swim to a landlocked country

November 20, 2017

NeilCockling

Across a river or a lake - read the other posts.

November 23, 2017

WilliamDan417938

If we swim fast enough, we can beat the woman who is running to Austria

July 1, 2018

MichaelDuf366574

Welcher Floss schwimmen sie?

January 8, 2019

hutchbags1

Ein Beispiel von einem Fluß zwischen Deutschland und Österreich ist der Salzach.

January 12, 2019

Mike14621462

Yes it is possible, check out google earth 48°15'38.17"N 13° 1'53.18"E

August 1, 2018

Sir_Cheez

I think this was a joke and you guys are just taking it too seriously lol

August 29, 2018

hutchbags1

No we're not, Sir Cheez. It wasn't a joke when my Austrian sister-in-law accidentally swam across the river from Salzburg and, because the currents were unusually strong, had to clamber out on the German side. She then had no option but to walk all the way along the river bank in her wet bikini to the next bridge and plead to cross the border without a passport. Pre-EU days! Fortunately, the funny side of the situation was appreciated and the border guards allowed her through! After many a year this story still gets a laugh!

August 29, 2018

annamere

Good that it was West Germany!

September 28, 2018

tucatnev

East Germany had no border with Austria, actually they were at least 250 km separated.

March 19, 2019

jaguthin

We swim is not the same as we are swimming?

October 19, 2018

Sir_Cheez

it is in german

October 19, 2018

jaguthin

It asked for the English language equivalent. I wrote we swim but it corrected me to we are swimming.

October 19, 2018

Sir_Cheez

sometimes if you get something else wrong about the sentence it will just display one correct solution for an aspect of the sentence; 'we swim' should be correct, anyway

October 19, 2018

Mathcircus

What is the difference between referring to Austria as Österreich or Wein?

December 20, 2018

annamere

Austria is the English version of Österreich whereas Wien is the real name of what we call Vienna (and Wein is wine!)

December 20, 2018

NoMoreRomance

Running and now swimming to Austria?

June 21, 2019

rphdrgn85

Jesus can walk on water but Germans can swim on land!

July 5, 2019

OvisC

Why not Present Simple ?

May 17, 2018

Caelus4

... Good luck with that Duo

October 25, 2017

JackF569372

I wouldnt

November 24, 2017

NestorSaliven

This was weid. I just had to ok this without even choosing any words or anything? Is it a bug or an easter egg?

October 27, 2017

NestorSaliven

This was weird. I didnt even had to choose any words here just accept it. Is this a bug or easter egg?

October 27, 2017

Sir_Cheez

wait...

January 15, 2018

RobertoHer876128

By land or air?

January 27, 2018

I2cGAc67

Are we salmon, by any chance?

January 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.