1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir schwimmen von Deutschlan…

"Wir schwimmen von Deutschland nach Österreich."

Translation:We are swimming from Germany to Austria.

December 31, 2016

63 Comments


Raemua

Is that even possible? By a lake or river between the two countries?


hutchbags1

Yes, near Salzburg it is easily possible to swim across the River Salzach from Bavaria into Austria!


doug438513

it is called the Danube


acqualinda

Over the Inn river at Bad Füssing, for example


Berkayyavuz98

I was thinking of the same thing


TARDISToni

Der Donau entlang, sicher!


elphelpia

TUNA NEHRİ akmam diyor, etrafıma taşmam diyor!!!


Purva1405

Yeah Agree with @quis_lib_duo. I actually checked out maps. There's the Rhine River which flows from southwest Germany to Austria


Midtoad

Well Austria is to the southeast of Germany, so given that the Rhine River actually starts in Southwest Germany, it doesn't go anywhere near Austria.


VinC9099

Is it possible to use "aus" instead of "von" here?


lightsmegmyst

The proposition "aus" carries a meaning something like "out of". So it wouldn't really make sense in this instance.

It might be possible to say something like "wir schwimmen nach Österreich, aus Deutschland" (not a native speaker, just learning) meaning "We're swimming for Austria, travelling out of Germany." I'm pretty unsure about that one, though, but I think that conveys a bit more of the right sort of meaning of aus.

Thinking about it, I suspect that the origin and destination should possibly be reversed, and my comma is likely illicit, but I'm just going to let it stand and see where it leads us.


HelloMiners

So I could be wrong... But the reason why it isn't "aus" because von is used when you're going from something to something. For example, like in time:

Von acht Uhr bis neun Uhr (From 8:00 o'clock to 9 o'clock)

Ich fahre von Frankreich nach Indien (I am driving from France to India)

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's correct. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Eric245241

Das ist richtig


PranavTheOwl

When would you use zu? Why not zu Österreich?


FunnyToes

Don't quote me on this but if I remember correctly 'nach' is used when it is travel between countries?


TheEpikTrilby

Nach is used for more general regions or countries (nach Österreich, nach Europa), while zu is used for more specific places or points (zum Institut, zu der Waschmaschine).


Kelvin277452

Why isnt "aus" instead of "von" used here? Like ich komme von deutchland?


TooDreadful

i'm sure that's because of Dative case, imo aus is used just in forms of accusative, meanwhile here we have kinda have two objects and dative case . i hope i'm not wrong


markbooth

The case is dependent on the preposition, not the other way round.


NikolaSchildberg

But in "Ich komme aus Deutschland", isn't "Deutschland" in dative too?


annamere

I"m not sure if you might still need this information but these are the prepositions that always take the dative case: aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von and zu.


ellablun

the tips about this lesson say that "zu hause" is "AT home" and "nach hause" is "to home". ("e" at the end of "haus" is vestigial :P) so probably same rule applies here.


lightsmegmyst

Zu Hause and nach Hause are fixed phrases, so don't try to generalise from them to anything else.


Pouriya0

Is it possible to say "aus Deutschland" ?


WilliamDan417938

If we swim fast enough, we can beat the woman who is running to Austria


rphdrgn85

Jesus can walk on water but Germans can swim on land!


kala_captain

how do you swim to a landlocked country


NeilCockling

Across a river or a lake - read the other posts.


OvisC

Why not Present Simple ?


MikeNesbitt1462

Yes it is possible, check out google earth 48°15'38.17"N 13° 1'53.18"E


Sir_Cheez

I think this was a joke and you guys are just taking it too seriously lol


hutchbags1

No we're not, Sir Cheez. It wasn't a joke when my Austrian sister-in-law accidentally swam across the river from Salzburg and, because the currents were unusually strong, had to clamber out on the German side. She then had no option but to walk all the way along the river bank in her wet bikini to the next bridge and plead to cross the border without a passport. Pre-EU days! Fortunately, the funny side of the situation was appreciated and the border guards allowed her through! After many a year this story still gets a laugh!


annamere

Good that it was West Germany!


tucatnev

East Germany had no border with Austria, actually they were at least 250 km separated.


jaguthin

We swim is not the same as we are swimming?


jaguthin

It asked for the English language equivalent. I wrote we swim but it corrected me to we are swimming.


Sir_Cheez

sometimes if you get something else wrong about the sentence it will just display one correct solution for an aspect of the sentence; 'we swim' should be correct, anyway


Mathcircus

What is the difference between referring to Austria as Österreich or Wein?


annamere

Austria is the English version of Österreich whereas Wien is the real name of what we call Vienna (and Wein is wine!)


MichaelDuf366574

Welcher Floss schwimmen sie?


hutchbags1

Ein Beispiel von einem Fluß zwischen Deutschland und Österreich ist der Salzach.


NoMoreRomance

Running and now swimming to Austria?


JohnHender6

The word schwimmen did not appear on my screen


George440392

When you swim: I SVIMM


acqualinda

"Nach" is used to mean "to" a geographical location : country (except feminine or plural countries), town, compass points.

"Zu" is used for most other cases.


Caryatide

Oesterreich
Is this an acceptable spelling, ie without the umlaut?


hutchbags1

Yes, it's certainly acceptable, in that it is grammatically correct, but it does look funny compared with 'Österreich', don't you think?


Xiphosura_

... Good luck with that Duo


NestorSaliven

This was weid. I just had to ok this without even choosing any words or anything? Is it a bug or an easter egg?


NestorSaliven

This was weird. I didnt even had to choose any words here just accept it. Is this a bug or easter egg?


I2cGAc67

Are we salmon, by any chance?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started