"Anna your brother does not answer me!"

Translation:Ana, fratele tău nu-mi răspunde!

December 31, 2016

12 Comments


bW1ZVibI

Why not put "mie" after raspunde?

April 22, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Good question, I too would like to know why it won't accept "mie."

June 21, 2018

LICA98

the comma is missing

July 15, 2018

Ulyssedetag

How come "îmi" can't be shortened in the "nu-mi" here?

February 7, 2017

VHAZVLL

I haven't check the explanation very good, but it seems that you can make a kind of 'Liaison' as in french. If you see 'nu îmi' you can notice de letter 'î' practically does not have sound and is a vowel, and in the shortened sentence where is 'nu-mi' you just take off the vowel. Anyways, if you are working from a computer or tablet, on your top left side is the buttom 'Tips & Notes' or if you are working from a smartphone, in the main screen of the Dative Pronouns bubble is a detailed explanation about it.

June 2, 2017

PaulMinden

One of the three options was "Anna, fratele tău nu îmi umplu!" which, if I'm not mistaken, seems to border on the salacious, much as Romania borders Moldova. Not complaining, just observing.

December 31, 2016

Victoria684052

How is "Ana, fratele voștri nu îmi răspunde!" different?

April 16, 2018

LICA98

it's plural you

July 15, 2018

acetonum

I think it should then be „frații voștri”

October 8, 2018

Louis369947

No, that would be your brothers, plural.

June 12, 2019

Gbarp

if you use voștri (your pl.) you should use "don't answer us" not "don't answer me"

January 12, 2019

Louis369947

I don't know where you see a link between whose brother it is and who he doesn't answer to.

June 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.