1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למד את התינוק להגיב!"

"למד את התינוק להגיב!"

Translation:Teach the baby to respond!

December 31, 2016

4 Comments


Dov360473

The baby is unresponsive and you want to teach it to respond?


Afor4

Yes. But i think "to teach him or her"


Dov360473

If one knows the sex of the baby, then it is correct to use the gender-specific pronoun. But, if one does not, then the gender-neutral "it" is acceptable. Torturing babies and grammar is also acceptable in certain circles.


chocolatandante

Since when is there a difference between baby and infant that they cannot be used interchangeably?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started