"Amanhã vou jogar futebol."

Translation:Tomorrow I will play soccer.

February 17, 2013

11 Comments


demibrener

Only the Americans call it soccer

February 17, 2013

Danmoller

In Portuguese "futebol" doesn't mean both sports. It means that played with feet only, and a round ball. The other is called "futebol americano".

December 21, 2013

saschambaer

Yeah, and only americans call futebol soccer (while the rest of the world says football)

April 13, 2014

xacparks

That's not true. It's soccer in a lot of countries, including Canada, Australia, New Zealand, parts of Africa, Ireland, etc...

September 22, 2015

j.alan.c

The owl didn't like "Amanhã eu vou jogar futebol"; why?

September 26, 2016

Paulenrique

Just report.

September 26, 2016

colus001

Who says "SOCCER"?

March 6, 2013

RogerWorrall

Can someone tell me how we know the first person singular is assumed by this sentence which uses neither eu or a conjugation of jogar?

May 1, 2017

Paulenrique

Vou = eu vou.

May 1, 2017

irinel12

Probably for not being a confusion between "american football" and "soccer". Indeed, europeans never say "soccer" :)

October 4, 2013

AlexPoznan

Australians say soccer as well.

July 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.