1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã vou jogar futebol."

"Amanhã vou jogar futebol."

Translation:Tomorrow I will play soccer.

February 17, 2013

12 Comments


demibrener

Only the Americans call it soccer


Danmoller

In Portuguese "futebol" doesn't mean both sports. It means that played with feet only, and a round ball. The other is called "futebol americano".


saschambaer

Yeah, and only americans call futebol soccer (while the rest of the world says football)


xacparks

That's not true. It's soccer in a lot of countries, including Canada, Australia, New Zealand, parts of Africa, Ireland, etc...


antibozo

Nonsense. Lots of people call it soccer, e.g. the South Africans. And the British invented the term and used it well into the 20th century, then abandoned it. Now they go around complaining that others still use it. Without fail, anytime i ask a Brit what the actual name of the sport is, i get a blank stare. (It's association football; the "soc" in association is the origin of "soccer", by analogy with "rugger" for Rugby.)


j.alan.c

The owl didn't like "Amanhã eu vou jogar futebol"; why?


rogerworrall

Can someone tell me how we know the first person singular is assumed by this sentence which uses neither eu or a conjugation of jogar?


colus001

Who says "SOCCER"?


irinel12

Probably for not being a confusion between "american football" and "soccer". Indeed, europeans never say "soccer" :)


AlexPoznan

Australians say soccer as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.