1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ai îmbrăcăminte?"

"Ai îmbrăcăminte?"

Translation:Do you have clothing?

December 31, 2016

7 Comments


pablopublico

Would someone be so kind to explain me the difference between "having clothing" and "having clothes"? Thanks in advance.


Ars_inveniendi

In current English usage, they're intercyangable. In a stricter sense, there's a slight difference between "clothes' and "clothing", however. "Clothes" is a plural noun that is used to refer to specific items you wear; "Clothing" is a mass noun that refers to a category.

See these discussions for a bit more detail, especially the first one:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/202150/the-grammar-of-clothes-versus-clothing

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic37876.html

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25887/what-is-the-difference-between-clothes-and-clothing


jonquille22

In English, "having clothes" and "having clothing" mean the same thing. The issue here (I think) is one of translation or of accepting the two possible translations.


bluchill

Something looks off with the English version of this sentence woudn't: don't you have clothes be more correct to say here? Instead "Do you've clothes?" is correct. I know it is the short/abbreviated version.


RobBeckett

'Do you've clothes?' is not acceptable English. Your other offering: 'Don't you have clothes?' is ok.


Martie730972

Clothing = îmbrăcăminte Clothes = haine


BobGeorge3

I'm struck by differences in the efficiency of saying things; the number of syllables Ai = do you have 1:3 Imbrăcăminte = clothing. 5:2

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.