Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ai îmbrăcăminte?"

Translation:Do you have clothing?

1 year ago

7 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Would someone be so kind to explain me the difference between "having clothing" and "having clothes"? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

In current English usage, they're intercyangable. In a stricter sense, there's a slight difference between "clothes' and "clothing", however. "Clothes" is a plural noun that is used to refer to specific items you wear; "Clothing" is a mass noun that refers to a category.

See these discussions for a bit more detail, especially the first one:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/202150/the-grammar-of-clothes-versus-clothing

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic37876.html

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25887/what-is-the-difference-between-clothes-and-clothing

1 year ago

Elisauco

exactly

1 year ago

jonquille22
jonquille22

In English, "having clothes" and "having clothing" mean the same thing. The issue here (I think) is one of translation or of accepting the two possible translations.

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

Something looks off with the English version of this sentence woudn't: don't you have clothes be more correct to say here? Instead "Do you've clothes?" is correct. I know it is the short/abbreviated version.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

'Do you've clothes?' is not acceptable English. Your other offering: 'Don't you have clothes?' is ok.

11 months ago

Martie730972
Martie730972

Clothing = îmbrăcăminte Clothes = haine

3 weeks ago