"Ai îmbrăcăminte?"

Translation:Do you have clothing?

December 31, 2016

8 Comments


pablopublico

Would someone be so kind to explain me the difference between "having clothing" and "having clothes"? Thanks in advance.

December 31, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

In current English usage, they're intercyangable. In a stricter sense, there's a slight difference between "clothes' and "clothing", however. "Clothes" is a plural noun that is used to refer to specific items you wear; "Clothing" is a mass noun that refers to a category.

See these discussions for a bit more detail, especially the first one:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/202150/the-grammar-of-clothes-versus-clothing

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic37876.html

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25887/what-is-the-difference-between-clothes-and-clothing

February 14, 2017

Elisauco

exactly

January 3, 2017

jonquille22

In English, "having clothes" and "having clothing" mean the same thing. The issue here (I think) is one of translation or of accepting the two possible translations.

January 17, 2017

bluchill

Something looks off with the English version of this sentence woudn't: don't you have clothes be more correct to say here? Instead "Do you've clothes?" is correct. I know it is the short/abbreviated version.

September 10, 2017

RobBeckett

'Do you've clothes?' is not acceptable English. Your other offering: 'Don't you have clothes?' is ok.

October 10, 2017

Martie730972

Clothing = îmbrăcăminte Clothes = haine

August 22, 2018

BobGeorge3

I'm struck by differences in the efficiency of saying things; the number of syllables Ai = do you have 1:3 Imbrăcăminte = clothing. 5:2

February 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.