1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is already a man."

"He is already a man."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας.

January 1, 2017

23 Comments


AllisonMel15

why can ένας be left out?


Dimitra956826

Happy New Year AllisonMel15 ^.^

Because it's actually implied. You're talking about something that could only be one thing. He could only be one man, not two, no? ^.^


sally96036

Im confused between "Αυτό" and "Αυτός". Why did we nit use Αυτό in this sentence?


Dimitra956826

Because αυτό means it (or this, if there's an article following), and it's neuter. We need the masculine pronoun, not the neuter one ^.^


RoryMichel1

Is there any rule for the position of the ήδη?


D_..
Mod

Not really. Ήδη could go before or after είναι, or after άντρας.


Luggruff

What's the difference between είμαι and είναι? I keep getting told I get the correct answer but that it's spelled the other way around, every. single. time. I. use. the. word.


mizinamo

είμαι is the verb form for the subject "I" -- εγώ είμαι "I am".

είναι is the verb form for the subjects "he, she, it, they" -- αυτός είναι "he is", αυτές είναι "they [many women] are"


Sofia447126

είμαι means 'I am' and είναι I think means 'they are' or refers to the noun you are talking about


jaye16
Mod

Instead, of playing a guessing game about what these words mean follow these instructions for how to learn what they mean

**TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER** + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Dyfs17

Why do we need the είναι in this sentence but "he is eating" is Αυτός τρώει

Thank you.


mizinamo

Here, "is" is a linking verb (copula) that links the subject ("he") to a predicate ("a man").

In "he is eating", "is" is a helping verb that English requires to form the present conditional case.

Two different uses of "is".


NatalieTor640724

very confusing articles


jaye16
Mod

Please elaborate so we know how to explain better.


jaye16
Mod

You should make it a habit to use the Drop Down word translations and the Tips and notes for each unit. And see the links here for more help:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Thendakor

Why is the ένα missed out before άντρας when saying this sentense? In other sentenses the pronoun is essential like ο άντρας or ένα μιλώ but it's not needed here. Why?


jaye16
Mod

This has already been explained on the page. Read the other comments.


KarenDrumm3

Why is a not translated in this sentence but is in the sentence he is a man?


Dimitra956826

Check my reply to AllisonMel15 in the same discussion!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.