"He is already a man."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ήδη άντρας.

January 1, 2017

9 Comments


pllamar5119

Perhaps a lesson dedicated to explaining articles would be useful. Considering the number of people being confused by them, myself included, it would seem that it is not intuitively clear why some articles are included or used.

July 10, 2018

AllisonMel15

why can ένας be left out?

January 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Happy New Year AllisonMel15 ^.^

Because it's actually implied. You're talking about something that could only be one thing. He could only be one man, not two, no? ^.^

January 1, 2017

sally96036

Im confused between "Αυτό" and "Αυτός". Why did we nit use Αυτό in this sentence?

January 28, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because αυτό means it (or this, if there's an article following), and it's neuter. We need the masculine pronoun, not the neuter one ^.^

January 28, 2018

RoryMichel1

Is there any rule for the position of the ήδη?

June 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

Not really. Ήδη could go before or after είναι, or after άντρας.

August 12, 2018

Luggruff

What's the difference between είμαι and είναι? I keep getting told I get the correct answer but that it's spelled the other way around, every. single. time. I. use. the. word.

February 12, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

είμαι is the verb form for the subject "I" -- εγώ είμαι "I am".

είναι is the verb form for the subjects "he, she, it, they" -- αυτός είναι "he is", αυτές είναι "they [many women] are"

February 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.