1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They eat and they drink."

"They eat and they drink."

Translation:Ei mănâncă și ei beau.

January 1, 2017

11 Comments


SamuelRias1

when can i use "iar"?


razvan.marin

It could work here if you want to put emphasis on the different actions (eat vs drink).

We would surely say Ei mănâncă iar ei beau (but note that it's essential for this to make sense that the former ei are others from the later ei), but we would never say Ei mănâncă iar ei mănâncă.


Cam608908

"beau" is wrongly pronounced


AdelGougam

What does "iar" mean ? Why can't we say " ei mananc " ?


Morasan.

Iar is for a comparison, when you have 2 different groups that make 2 different actions. For example: "Ei mănâncă iar ele beau"


iiai
Mod

    For the second part of your question, in Romanian the verbs must be conjugated according with the person. In this case:

    • I s - eu mănânc

    • II s - tu mănânci

    • III s - el/ea mănâncă

    • I pl - noi mâncăm

    • II pl - voi mâncați

    • III pl - ei/ele mănâncă


5PVK0OnK

    I am using a phone . The crrect accent to go under some letters does not exist on here - ş is what I have and it keeps saying it's wrong.


illexsquid

    On my phone I was able to switch to a Romanian keyboard so now I have all the correct letters. I have to press and hold a little globe next to the spacebar.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.