"Sunt două vaze frumoase pe mobilierul cel vechi."

Translation:There are two beautiful vases on the old furniture.

January 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WarsawWill

I think this refers to "the old piece of furniture" (refused), "mobilier" being countable. Reported.


JamesTWils

Why is this not "the oldest furniture"?


razvan.marin

Cel mai vechi would be the oldest.

I'm not able however to explain why sometimes we put cel in there. I don't think it impacts the meaning if you say mobilierul vechi instead.


JamesTWils

Oh, of course, it would be missing the "mai." Thank you.


SusieFrisc

I was just wondering what the cel does here. Would love to hear some other examples where one might use it and why.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Masa cea veche": "cea" enhances the strength of the hint: That table which is old, out of any other one

"Masa cea veche e cea mai frumoasă": the second "cea" is part of the superlative "cea mai frumoasă" = the most beautiful

"cea de-a treia e strada Mariei" can precede an ordinal numeral for stressing purpose: The third one is Maria's street

"cei săraci" changes an adjective into a noun: = the poor

Related words that can be used almost interchangeably {cel, cea, cei, cele}, {acel, acea, acei, acele}, {acela, aceea, aceia, acelea}

"Vaza este pe masa cea veche"

"Vaza este pe masa aceea veche"

"Vaza este pe acea masă veche"


SusieFrisc

This is very helpful, thanks Dani!


xavi75724

I'm not a native speaker but i think there is a pause when talking as if you were giving an explanation about which type of furniture you are talking about.

There are two beautiful vases on the furniture (pause) the old one.


rapuchan

I also heared it is a way to stress something, which does exist in English as well, just not so frequently used. Ștefan cel mare is Stefan the great.


davidcurno

Why isn't "They are ..." accepted?


lullaby180

Because it is : there are,

meaning it exists two beautiful vases...


MatthewStr769401

Why do we have 'ul' at the end of mobilierul . . . doesn't the preposition, pe, negate the need for the definite article. Or is it related to the 'cel'. Would someone give me another example when this might be used, please?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The rule of the preposition does not apply if the noun has a determinant of its own - “cel vechi”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.