"I drink a glass of milk."

Translation:Eu beau un pahar de lapte.

January 1, 2017

10 Comments


Chris452255

Both sticlă and pahar mean glass

July 10, 2018

Sollihein

it says here 'a glass of milk' is both 'un pahar de lapte' and 'un pahar cu lapte'. So can 'cu' substitute for de in most cases? Seems like the case when it comes to food

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Normally, de means made of. Like if you had to translate a silver glass it would be un pahar de argint or un pahar din argint.

We know that glasses and cups cannot be made of water, milk or coffee, so end up using de instead of cu most of the times:

  • Pahar de lapte.
  • Cană de cafea.
  • Sticlă de apa.

For salads, I think we use de instead of cu for the main ingredient(s) if we want to, but cu for secondary ones (which we may not even specify all the time), roughly these are all equivalent:

  • Salată de roșii și ceapă.
  • Salată de roșii cu ceapă.
  • Salată cu roșii și ceapă.
  • Salată cu roșii și cu ceapă.

For cakes or pies, I think it's similar to salads:

  • Tort de mere. (or cu)
  • Placintă de mere. (or cu)
  • Placintă cu brânză. (for some reason we wouldn't say de brânză)

For burgers we de for the meat type and cu for other ingredients:

  • Burger de pui cu ciuperci.
  • Burger de vită cu ceapă și brânză.
January 1, 2017

Sollihein

Mersi!

January 1, 2017

Irina317869

Ffor all the examples you gave in romainian people use "de" it is placinta cu braza beacause it contains cheese also for salata cu rosii si ceapa

April 16, 2019

ahubchak

Why "Eu beau un sticlă de lapte" is a wrong answer? Both sticlă and pahar are standing for glass, or not?

August 18, 2018

crbratu

Glass translates to "sticlă" only for the meaning "material" (like in "a glass wall". "Sticlă" translates also to "bottle", which is feminine in Romanian therefore you could say "Eu beau o sticlă de lapte".

August 26, 2018

digestives27

On another Duolingo exercise in this segment, there is one that says ”Bărbatul bea o sticlă de lapte și mănâncă pâine.” but yet, on this exercise I used ”o sticlă” and it appears to be incorrect. Can someone explain why? I understand the points about ”sticlă” being for the material but it doesn't explain this example. Is the one in the ”Bărbatul” sentence technically incorrect? Is Duolingo being unnecessarily pedantic? Or are there set rules for when it's "o sticlă" and when it's "un pahar"?

September 23, 2018

crbratu

"o sticlă" is "one bottle" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottle ); "un pahar" is "one (drinking) glass" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_glassware )

"Paharul este făcut din sticlă” = The (drinking) glass is made of glass (material) "Sticla este făcută din sticlă” = The bottle is made of glass :-)

September 24, 2018

BradKirk3

1

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.