"lectură"

Translation:reading

January 1, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nic496324

lectura is surely lecture, not reading?...

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Lecture in English seems to mean talk or speech.

In Romanian it means to read as a verb (though we prefer a citi) and reading as a noun.

January 1, 2017

Nic496324

In English, lecture is primarily used relating to academia. Either as in "the students go to a lecture" (noun) or "the lecturer/professor is lecturing/lectures his students" (verb). As a result talk or speech aren't really synonyms as it is means more of a detailed, one-way discussion of a particular topic. It sounds like it's a bit different in Romanian so it's confusing!

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

That's correct. Related to academia, what we have however is lector as a rank for university teachers which probably has the same root as lecturer but entered the language later from German or French, while we got lectură (noun, verb) from French or Latin a lot longer ago.

January 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.