"Bare bra, takk!"

Translation:Just fine, thanks!

January 1, 2017

16 Comments


rahmicordeiro

Would this be an appropriate reply to 'how are you'? Thanks <3


fveldig

Yes, as long as you remember not to say "Hvordan er du?" in Norwegian :)


Nina_DN

Hvordan går det? Bare bra, takk!


GattonaRussa

Does anybody say "just fine" in English? I'm not sure I ever heard it used


SilasWolfe

sure. though i've heard it mostly in american-made movies set in england and they are being sarcastic: "Oh, just fine!"


AdriaanPag

I want to ask. When do we use 'takk' as "please" in a sentence?


bunnyhooman

in what context do you use this sentence?


Tamara969251

Let's say you're in a restaurant, and the waiter asks if everything is alright, is "Bare bra, takk!" acceptable to say?


pipe826210

How do I know when "takk" is thank you or thanks?


saedawke

Also it means "Just great, thanks"


Esha688362

So, Only nice ain't correct?


Esha688362

So, only nice ain't correct?


kat_kurokitsune

Does this mean "not good, just fine" or "just fine" as in "yeah everything is good"?


Dhugal3

Bra has previously been translated as "nice", but that is not accepted here. Why?


jawad176609

When do you use bare bra? Like a situation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.