"Chúng tôi không viết cho đứa trẻ."

Translation:We do not write anything to the child.

January 1, 2017

17 Comments


Thomas457134

I was unaware that gi also meant anything as well as what. cheers

January 1, 2017

DarinWard1

Yeah the creators of this course have a huge habit of not teaching us anything. And that's not sarcasm

June 1, 2018

StewartMM

Could this also be "We don't write anything for children"? I know you can sometimes drop the plural indicative for generic references.

January 26, 2018

vngdhuyen

no I'm sorry, that can only be referring to one child. there's no way I can think it to be more than one.

September 30, 2018

SheTuti

But we were teached that a noun without classifier stands very often for plurality. So why?!?

September 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

there is a classifier: "đứa".

September 30, 2018

SheTuti

Oh, I'm sorry! I didn't know it was one, I thought đứa trẻ was a compound noun! With which kind of words is it usually used exactly? Same as người? Thank you for your patience...

September 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

it's a classifier denoting young people, of any sex.

  • đứa trẻ: child, kid;
  • đứa con: one's progeny;
  • đứa em: younger sibling;
  • đứa cháu: nephew or grandchild; etc.
September 30, 2018

Songve

Good question and argument. I wonder, too.

April 6, 2018

StewartMM

This is a case where allowing "We don't write what for children" with the understanding that what here means "anything" as a correct answer actually could help you construct sentences in VIetnamese.

May 6, 2018

SheTuti

In my opinion this should be accepted and it was my first choice translation... I reported it (for the children tho).

July 29, 2018

vumanhdung2008

why and what and what?

January 13, 2017

Julestheman

For or to?

May 22, 2018

vngdhuyen

to

December 14, 2018

Quocnails

This is a correct answer, the verb ‘’ write ‘’ referring .’’to ‘’the child.... not ‘’ for’’ ..

August 29, 2018

rocha92

I was like "What do we not write the kid? This can't be a normal sentence!"

December 14, 2018

Anna960836

It makes more sense to translate in the past tense versus present tense: We DID not write anything to the child.

July 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.