1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không viết gì cho …

"Chúng tôi không viết cho đứa trẻ."

Translation:We do not write anything to the child.

January 1, 2017

17 Comments


Thomas457134

I was unaware that gi also meant anything as well as what. cheers


DarinWard1

Yeah the creators of this course have a huge habit of not teaching us anything. And that's not sarcasm


StewartMM

Could this also be "We don't write anything for children"? I know you can sometimes drop the plural indicative for generic references.


vngdhuyen

no I'm sorry, that can only be referring to one child. there's no way I can think it to be more than one.


SheTuti

But we were teached that a noun without classifier stands very often for plurality. So why?!?


vngdhuyen

there is a classifier: "đứa".


SheTuti

Oh, I'm sorry! I didn't know it was one, I thought đứa trẻ was a compound noun! With which kind of words is it usually used exactly? Same as người? Thank you for your patience...


vngdhuyen

it's a classifier denoting young people, of any sex.

  • đứa trẻ: child, kid;
  • đứa con: one's progeny;
  • đứa em: younger sibling;
  • đứa cháu: nephew or grandchild; etc.

vumanhdung2008

why and what and what?


Quocnails

This is a correct answer, the verb ‘’ write ‘’ referring .’’to ‘’the child.... not ‘’ for’’ ..


rocha92

I was like "What do we not write the kid? This can't be a normal sentence!"


Anna960836

It makes more sense to translate in the past tense versus present tense: We DID not write anything to the child.


s.aitken88

"We do not write anything to the child" is not natural English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.