1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus spielt mit einem Bä…

"Die Maus spielt mit einem Bären."

Translation:The mouse is playing with a bear.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


gendale

Jeez, not an easy langugage.


AlexeiOfKazakov

I can't see this situation ending well for the mouse.


tracyfenner

Why does that say bears if it is "a bear"??


Menschenkind

Some words, like Bär, are altered in accusative, dative and genetive case. 'einem' makes it singular anyway. Elefant is another of those words and hence I'm sure there are several momre.


back2triangleone

first staff to be at a round number url yet!


agambrahma

Der Bar isst die maus :P

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.