"Die Maus spielt mit einem Bären."

Translation:The mouse is playing with a bear.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


tracyfenner

Why does that say bears if it is "a bear"??

February 17, 2013

Menschenkind

Some words, like Bär, are altered in accusative, dative and genetive case. 'einem' makes it singular anyway. Elefant is another of those words and hence I'm sure there are several momre.

February 17, 2013

christian
February 17, 2013

gendale

Jeez, not an easy langugage.

March 11, 2013

AlexeiOfKazakov

I can't see this situation ending well for the mouse.

April 7, 2013

agambrahma

Der Bar isst die maus :P

April 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.