"He speaks with the guardian."

Translation:El vorbește cu gardianul.

January 1, 2017

4 Comments


hptroll

I thought I had learned that you did not use the definite article after a preposition in Romanian. Is that a wrong assumption? With "cu", I've seen it used more than once, in this course. Accordingly, the answer "El vorbeşte cu gardian" was not accepter. Should it be?

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Nope, guardianul is correct.

January 1, 2017

hptroll

Thank you. Why is that? With other prepositions, the definite article is not used. Is it only with "cu"?

January 1, 2017

Tammy336505

Is watchmen and guardian the same thing?

January 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.