"Luggage is not prohibited in the taxi."

Translation:Οι αποσκευές στο ταξί δεν απαγορεύονται.

January 1, 2017

4 Comments


Lng52-._

DL counted my response as incorrect since I used accents on: "αποσκευές", "απαγορεύονται" and "ταξί".

March 24, 2017

jeanprendiville

An odd phrase, it means luggage is allowed in the taxi. Is it a literal translation from Greek, a double negative meaning luggage is absolutely forbidden in the taxi?

January 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

No, it means that it's allowed, but you're right. This is a case of redundancy, and it should be fixed. ( although I've heard it being used like this in spoken Greek. Abusively.)

Thank you for pointing it out ^.^

January 2, 2017

Jerry503405

This messed me up into my teens as I still thought "prohobited" meant "allowed".

The other is απαραίτητο as it starts with an alpha which makes it sound like a negative or "not" word.

April 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.