1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The final contest."

"The final contest."

Translation:Ο τελικός διαγωνισμός.

January 1, 2017

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

Is "τελευταίος" not possible here?


Dimitra956826

Τελευταίος = last

Τελικός = final

I did think there is a difference between these two, in some cases. Last meaning the last one in a series or the most recent one, and final meaning the one that's not going to change. ^.^


jeanprendiville

Thanks for the clarification Dimitra. It is much appreciated since the dictionaries were not very clear.


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. Oh I do understand your concern on this one. There are a lot of reports about interchangeable words, where learners are confused about why one is not accepted even though it exists in the hints. We all know though that are exceptions. There are words that are interchangeable in most cases, but not all of them, and those cases are not clarified in dictionaries, or the hints. But that's definitely a language thing. Habit, experience and time resolve these matters.^.^


jeanprendiville

Also all the helpful and generous moderators and users on Duo! I take screen shots of all the clarifications that interest me, and upload them to iBooks where I can refer to them at any time. Its my Ulysses file:-)


Dimitra956826

That's so thoughtful of you, and a great way to learn the language in depth! :D

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.