Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mama lui Carmen are un telefon nou."

Translation:The mother of Carmen has a new telephone.

1 year ago

8 Comments


hopolapopola
hopolapopola

The english should be "Carmen's mother has a new telephone", in order to sound more natural ^_^

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

Could someone explain why we use lui here?

1 year ago

Orestis_kou
Orestis_kou

In Romanian, when you have female names, the genitive is formed by adding in the plural form the letter "i". But in all the cases the names are ending in a vowel. Carmen is the only female name is not ending in vowel. In male names you put the "lui" before the name (to form the genitive). But I am not sure if this sentence is right. I am not a native speaker. I am waiting for someone native speaker to explain us that.

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

Could we say Mama Carmenului are un telefon nou?

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

No, you cannot because of the rule mentioned above that the female name Carmen does not end in a vowel, so it is treated like a male name (e.g., "Mama lui Andrei.") There are other Romanian female names like that, but they are very rare (e.g., Catrinel).

You could, however, say "Mama Anei/Ioanei/Oanei/Andreei/Mariei/Ramonei/Simonei..." So, for Romanian female names that end in a the last letter is replaced with ei.

For Romanian female names that end in "ca" it's a bit different: "Mama Ancăi/Monicăi/Ralucăi..." Same for "ga." "Olgăi" came to mind.

There could be exceptions. I also read somwhere that for foreign female names you're supposed to use "lui" regardless of the ending.

1 month ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

Why not "Mama ei Carmen"? Wouldn't "ei" be the feminine of "lui"?

1 month ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Because even though Carmen is the name of a woman, it is treated like a man's name in this case, so we use "lui" before the name. I do not know the reason behind it, that's just the way it is. You'll notice in my previous explanation that for female names ending in "a," "ei" is appended to the name and the "a" is dropped.

If you said "Mama ei, Carmen, e simpatică." that would mean "Her mother, Carmen, is nice."

Yes, "ei" is the feminine equivalent of "lui" in certain cases like relative and absolute possessive pronouns. "ei" ("her/to her") is the genitive/dative of "ea" ("she").

1 month ago

hopolapopola
hopolapopola

It's Mama lui Carmen and not Mama Carmenului because you don't own people pretty much. Also, Carmenului just doesn't right. Names just don't always inflect. Some do, some don't. If you're seriously learning romanian, you'll find a pattern. Being a native speaker, i just know if it sounds right or not. Sorry, kinda not helpful but ¯_(ツ)/¯ ^^

8 months ago