"Potrzebuję wolności."

Translation:I need freedom.

January 1, 2017

12 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

" i chleba"?

January 8, 2017

tcb1000

What is wrong with I need liberty

January 1, 2017

Jellei

I guess that's a fine interpretation, added.

January 3, 2017

sasaneczenka

It can also be translated "potrzebuje wolności" (He needs freedom). I hear clearly "potrzebuje", it means that "he needs".

March 13, 2017

Jellei

In such a case (the not-hearable difference between -e and -ę endings), we need to disable the audio exercises. Which I just did.

March 13, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

That seems a shame. Might it not be better to enable such exercises, but permit both "I ..." and "he ..." translations? I think it was written somewhere else that terminal "ę" is always pronounced as "e", so if you disable all such exercises, that would be a considerable number of lost exercises.

March 14, 2017

Jellei

Impossible. We don't design these exercises separately, so then it would also accept "He needs" for written "Potrzebuję" - and that's clearly just wrong.

I agree that it's a shame and it is a big number of sentences, but that's just how it works.

Oh wait. Actually, I think that when you have a listening exercise, there's only one exact accepted answer (the one that is the basic Polish sentence that you also get to translate into English), even if in another version of the same exercise you'd have multiple accepted or even starred ones...

March 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Oh well, tamto jest życie! (is that a known expression po polsku?).

March 14, 2017

Jellei

"To jest życie!" is a phrase, but it seems very positive, like when you're sunbathing on the beach drinking tequila, content with everything :)

"Takie jest życie!" ("such is life", "life is like that") would work as a more... resigned phrase.

In "This/That/It is X", with X being a noun phrase, "To" is always the subject.

March 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

So, that would be the difference between "this is the life :-) " and "that's life :-( ".

March 14, 2017

achipa19

Sorry, but this sentence appeared for at least four times in a single lesson, however I did not het anything wring

January 14, 2018

Jellei

Several people have complained about this recently. Seems that the app/website has a new bug. Please check the Troubleshooting forums.

January 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.