1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi beți apă și voi mâncați …

"Voi beți apă și voi mâncați sandviciul."

Translation:You drink water and you eat the sandwich.

January 1, 2017

27 Comments


MarkFuller7

Can someone explain the difference between "water" and "the water". I read it before but I am confused.


Richard_Lobos

Apă = water. Apa = the water.


_.coolbeans._

I believe when you're adding "the" to a word ending with "ă," you just replace it with "a." For example, fată would become fata, and apă would become apa.


Shanji92

Yes, that is for female nouns, singular. Male (and neuter) nouns in singular have sufix ul or le, like

bărbat, man, bărbatul, the man

Câine, dog Câinele, the dog


WendyAcost913760

I guess they're emphasizing on the article because it is important in the Romanian language not so in English, I forget to use the article and so the app mark it as a mistake so I'm more aware now


Lila776765

Again, there was only one sandwich, you'll have to share it. But luckily there is an indeterminate amount of water.


Thomas462454

I was just told the pronoun 'voi' can also be used instead of 'tu' as politeness form when adressing or referring to a vip, gentleman/lady, etc. So either a group of people is sharing a single sandwich or a single person of importance or status is eating the sandwich.


Brenda434783

Can someone translate this to Spanish please?


lufloidio

Vosotros bebéis agua y ( vosotros ) coméis el emparedado, para latinoamerica que poco usamos el plural de TÚ entonces seria: ustedes beben agua y ( ustedes) comen el emparedado.


tinywolf123

Don't know if you still want the translation but here it is : "bebes agua y comes emparedado"


lufloidio

"voi" is a plural word, it is plural of the word romanian "tu" so the correct thing in Spanish is:

«Vosotros bebéis agua y ( vosotros ) coméis el emparedado», for Latin America that little we use the plural of "TÚ → VOSOTROS" then it would be: ustedes beben agua y ( ustedes) comen el emparedado.

Greetings from Colombia


DidiMissTake

It is hard to hear what she says...


AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone have a link to the present tense of 'to eat' in Romanian? I'm struggling with mancati/mananci (with accents!)


iiai

http://cumsescrie.ro/conjugarea-verbului-a-manca-2/, see Prezent. The accent is always on the second vowel of the verb.


JMSHG

L'action en train de se passer exige un progressif et il est lourd de répéter "you"


iiai

Les pronoms peuvent être omis, ils sont présentés ici au début du cours des fins d'apprentissage.


Jack949300

I translated it as you guys drink water and you guys eat the sandwich, can someone answer what they mean by plural you then? is it like saying Ihr trinkt wasser und Ihr esst das sandwich in German?


Severin839761

Yeah. Voi is the 2nd person plural, which is you in English, ihr in German or vous in French. It's called plural because you mean more than one person by it, as opposed to you singular, which only adresses one person.


Hector290697

Coincidentally, I am also learning French (more ahead with it on DL), and some German (I love it).


splittongue

The sound is really bad here. Irina sounds drunk... Reported.


iiai

Yes, really bad sound. I can't imagine how a TTS can say this voi first time as "voi" and second time as "vouă" in the same sentence.


Patrick154626

The robot pronouces the second "voi" like "vouă" . i ask myself how it will pronounce "vouă" !!!


iiai

Please report situations like this one! Use the reporting flag!


Patrick154626

I've done both, because flags are without comment on PC!!


Patrick154626

Same audio issue as in the previous question :
Robot says "vouă mâncați" instead of "voi mâncați" !!!


sizzlepopb2

What is the difference between bei, beau and beți?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.