Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi beți apă și voi mâncați sandviciul."

Translation:You drink water and you eat the sandwich.

1 year ago

10 Comments


MarkFuller7

Can someone explain the difference between "water" and "the water". I read it before but I am confused.

1 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

Apă = water. Apa = the water.

1 year ago

_.coolbeans._

I believe when you're adding "the" to a word ending with "ă," you just replace it with "a." For example, fată would become fata, and apă would become apa.

1 year ago

Shanji92

Yes, that is for female nouns, singular. Male (and neuter) nouns in singular have sufix ul or le, like

bărbat, man, bărbatul, the man

Câine, dog Câinele, the dog

3 months ago

Brenda434783

Can someone translate this to Spanish please?

2 months ago

ReeceBurns2

Don't know if you still want the translation but here it is : "bebes agua y comes emparedado"

1 month ago

Lila776765

Again, there was only one sandwich, you'll have to share it. But luckily there is an indeterminate amount of water.

1 month ago

Jack949300

I translated it as you guys drink water and you guys eat the sandwich, can someone answer what they mean by plural you then? is it like saying Ihr trinkt wasser und Ihr esst das sandwich in German?

1 year ago

Severin839761

Yeah. Voi is the 2nd person plural, which is you in English, ihr in German or vous in French. It's called plural because you mean more than one person by it, as opposed to you singular, which only adresses one person.

8 months ago

Hector290697

Coincidentally, I am also learning French (more ahead with it on DL), and some German (I love it).

2 months ago