"Voi beți apă și voi mâncați sandviciul."

Translation:You drink water and you eat the sandwich.

January 1, 2017

16 Comments


MarkFuller7

Can someone explain the difference between "water" and "the water". I read it before but I am confused.

January 1, 2017

Richard_Lobos

Apă = water. Apa = the water.

January 4, 2017

_.coolbeans._

I believe when you're adding "the" to a word ending with "ă," you just replace it with "a." For example, fată would become fata, and apă would become apa.

January 7, 2017

Shanji92

Yes, that is for female nouns, singular. Male (and neuter) nouns in singular have sufix ul or le, like

bărbat, man, bărbatul, the man

Câine, dog Câinele, the dog

June 13, 2018

Lila776765

Again, there was only one sandwich, you'll have to share it. But luckily there is an indeterminate amount of water.

July 31, 2018

Brenda434783

Can someone translate this to Spanish please?

July 20, 2018

lufloidio

Vosotros bebéis agua y ( vosotros ) coméis el emparedado, para latinoamerica que poco usamos el plural de TÚ entonces seria: ustedes beben agua y ( ustedes) comen el emparedado.

November 1, 2018

tinywolf123

Don't know if you still want the translation but here it is : "bebes agua y comes emparedado"

August 8, 2018

lufloidio

"voi" is a plural word, it is plural of the word romanian "tu" so the correct thing in Spanish is:

«Vosotros bebéis agua y ( vosotros ) coméis el emparedado», for Latin America that little we use the plural of "TÚ → VOSOTROS" then it would be: ustedes beben agua y ( ustedes) comen el emparedado.

Greetings from Colombia

November 1, 2018

DidiMissTake

It is hard to hear what she says...

May 2, 2019

Jack949300

I translated it as you guys drink water and you guys eat the sandwich, can someone answer what they mean by plural you then? is it like saying Ihr trinkt wasser und Ihr esst das sandwich in German?

August 14, 2017

Severin839761

Yeah. Voi is the 2nd person plural, which is you in English, ihr in German or vous in French. It's called plural because you mean more than one person by it, as opposed to you singular, which only adresses one person.

January 15, 2018

Hector290697

Coincidentally, I am also learning French (more ahead with it on DL), and some German (I love it).

July 4, 2018

DuolingoFa990207

UHHHHHHHH I DONT

May 25, 2019

splittongue

The sound is really bad here. Irina sounds drunk... Reported.

June 18, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone have a link to the present tense of 'to eat' in Romanian? I'm struggling with mancati/mananci (with accents!)

July 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.