1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Latem nosimy jasne ubrania."

"Latem nosimy jasne ubrania."

Translation:In the summer we wear bright clothes.

January 1, 2017

18 Comments


JohannaWeidlich

Maybe we've already dealt with this and I forgot but why is Latem 'in the summer'?


MarcinM85

Well, it's just an adverb meaning "in the summer". It is also instrumental of the noun lato. For the other seasons it works the same: wiosna - wiosną, jesień - jesienią and zima - zimą.


JohannaWeidlich

Oh, that is quite cool! Thank you!


yab401

could one uses "jasne" as "light" ?


Jellei

This actually was accepted... until now. While "light" can generally mean the same as "bright", I'm pretty sure (and I had it confirmed by a native) that in this context it would refer to their small weight, to the fact that they are suitable for summer, etc. Not their colour. And "jasne" refers to light and to colour.

So "light clothes" should rather be "lekkie ubrania".


Hereandthere715

I'm also a native speaker, and "light clothes" can 100% be taken either way. I had read this sentence to mean "light" as in "not dark," and I answered it with "We wear light clothes in the summer." ...because "bright" implies not just that something is not dark, but that it is luminous and almost glowing. Whereas, "light" would be like a softer shade of any color--light yellow, light blue, light pink, white, etc. But it was marked wrong. I think you might want to reconsider. But if not, I get what you're trying to do, too.


AlexanderRevo

"Bright" in English doesn't imply luminosity. Some of the definitions of "bright" as an adjective are "(of colour) vivid and bold" and "Having a vivid colour." (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bright).


Hereandthere715

...the most important word of those definitions being "vivid." When I think of "bright" clothes, I do not think of white clothes or of soft purple clothes or light blue clothes or baby pink clothes that are not dark (since they are not vivid, but muted). The only exception being if someone is wearing a PERFECTLY white shirt--then I would call it bright white. "Bright" clothing definitely implies a certain subset of colors which are, in fact, vivid.


espeket

so maybe it should be changed to light-coloured?


Jellei

The main translation says "bright", and the other accepted option is indeed "light-colored".

It was put to my attention that "light-colored" is not in the hints, I just added it. "light" has to stay, it's correct in some other contexts and hints are course-wide.


AliT.Firefly

I'm still inclined to think you should accept it. I used it and I knew that I meant light-coloured, although I did notice the ambiguity.


Jellei

Very few people reported "light" since it was removed over 3 years ago. We believe it's safer to have it rejected.


LeeJurga

Does "w lata nosimy jasne ubrania" work also?


Jellei

Maybe it's not 100% wrong, but it feels very strange. Especially that "lata" is ambiguous, it also means "years". Besides, we don't like accepting plural words for singular ones anyway.


alisa488338

Dlaczeg tu użzwamzy THE simmer/


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it's just one way of saying it; however, "In summer we wear bright clothes" is also accepted.


RodiFire

I put light its say its wrong, in example say light... no sense...


alik1989

The hint that you are referring to is a course-wide hint. It does not necessarily take the context of this particular sentence into account.

While 'light' is an adjective which means 'light-coloured', it also has other meanings. In this context, 'light clothes' is a collocation, which means 'the opposite of warm clothes'. That is not what is conveyed by the original Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.