"Nu este nimeni înaintea mea!"

Translation:There is nobody in front of me!

January 1, 2017

4 Comments


jh963

Is there a difference between înaintea mea & în raţa mea?

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Înaintea mea can mean physically (as in front of me or ahead of me in a queue) as well as in time (to happen before me).

În fața mea lacks the temporal sense.

I think a safer translation for Nu este nimeni înaintea mea! would be There is nobody before/ahead of me! instead of There is nobody in front of me! as it would also cover the temporal sense.

January 1, 2017

Sandybell1990

I know that it's just a typo, but for other people who might come across this, "raţa mea" actually means "my duck," while "în faţa mea" means "in front of me."

July 13, 2018

betarage

nimeni sounds weird i could not recognize it

December 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.