"Nie jestem twoim wrogiem!"

Translation:I am not your enemy!

January 1, 2017

8 Comments


Euhan1

Cake is your enemy.

January 1, 2017

Wippii

The cake is a lie.

April 23, 2018

abby.schif

Is this instrumental case?

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

July 12, 2017

MichaelPitz

The genitive isn't used when negating być?

August 5, 2017

Jellei

No, because the rule is not "negation = Genitive", but "negated Accusative = Genitive". Other cases just stay the same.

August 5, 2017

Darth_Elven

I an not your foe? Why not?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine to me (apart from the typo: "I am", of course), added now.

March 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.