1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Через год Дженни будет в тре…

"Через год Дженни будет в третьем классе."

Translation:In a year Jenny is going to be in the third grade.

January 1, 2017

10 Comments


marziotta

Can anybody write the translation? No translation for android users. Thanks!


Ghaek

In a year Jenny is going to be in the third grade.


rich816327

In a year, Jenny will be in the third grade?


AmberDB80

Could it be "next year" instead of "in a year"?


euph365

Not a native speaker, but I think it can be understood to mean next year, but not literally translated to next year: "в следующем году" is used for this, so it requires the pronoun в, the adjective следуюшем in prepositional case, and год in locative case, to function as an adverb of time. This sentence uses через + accusative год to demonstrate a period of time after which an action will begin (refer to 1. c. here https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html)

again not a native speaker so please correct me if I am wrong on any of these points.


BernhardHo16

which case is required after Через?


onespeck

How about "After the year..."


KalenGi

Is this correct? "Jenny will be in third grade in a year's time"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.