"Elperrosientemimano."

Translation:The dog feels my hand.

5 years ago

21 Comments


cplewcock

This is not English? Sniffs, licks ... but not feels

5 years ago

rspreng

Many of these short Duo-bot generated sentences make little sense in such limited contexts. "The dog feels my hand on his back."

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Ahh, that makes sense. I was trying to imagine a dog poking at my hand with its paw.

5 years ago

garciaefremov
garciaefremov

Which is also perfectly possible, dogs do that. They can also feel with the outsides of their noses, and their whiskers and other fur.

9 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I put "The dog smells my hand" but it was rejected.

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

I wrote the same. A dog´s way to ´feel´ is by smell

2 years ago

BiG_FooT
BiG_FooT

To French, "sentir" also translate to smell. Couldn't it be "The dogs smells my hand."?

5 years ago

garciaefremov
garciaefremov

If I am parsing the nuances in meaning correctly, sentir rarely means smell in Spanish, only in Latin America at that, and only by inference when the object of the verb is something that is smelled.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir has three relevant examples:

¿No sientes esa peste? Can't you smell that stench? ¿sientes el olor a quemado? can you smell burning? no le siento ningún gusto a esto this doesn't taste of anything to me

The only way to sense a stench or an odor is by smell; a taste is tasted, so in the last example it does not mean smell anymore.

9 months ago

arnobashtar15

Precisely what I want to know

4 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

Ah, yes, that's what I thought, but I am not sure about the reflexive here, we have 'I smell my socks' and 'my socks smell to me', both OK in English, but how would eahc be expressed in Spanish?

5 years ago

Bfraile5

is it proper to say "mi" when discussing body parts? I thought body parts and articles of clothing were not referred to in the possessive.

5 years ago

lori10

The possessive is used when the body part does not belong to the subject of the sentence, in this case the dog. That is also why the verb is not reflexive.

5 years ago

PerroNegro

I was wondering if sometimes it is done for emphasis. I had a sentence a couple of weeks ago that talked about "con mis propios ojos" - "with my own eyes". Someone else asked the same question as you have here about referring to body parts in the possessive, but did not get an answer.

5 years ago

_BilingualVader_

The dictionary hints for "siente" are missing

5 months ago

pauldev

Why not: El perro siente a mi mano? What is the rule about sticking in an "a"? Why is it not explained?

5 years ago

mac_demarco

cuz it's not referring to a person it's just referring to a person's hand.

5 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Try this explanation: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm - I suspect you know by now but this is perhaps for others looking at this site. :-)

1 year ago

Jackbarrjo
Jackbarrjo

The dog is creeping me out, make him stop please

2 years ago

OlofSanner

Aww... don't be rough with your pets... feel this you pet abuser!!!

2 months ago

Sparkle1027

I'm surprised in this sentence Spanish accepted Mi mano. I thought when referring to a body part in Spanish to always say "the hand"..? I wonder, how would you say (my hand feels a dog)?

3 weeks ago

bogeszka

wtf again...

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.