Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Al menos, no en público."

Translation:At least, not in public.

4 years ago

32 Comments


darekm
darekm

There's definetely a story behind this sentence. ;)

4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Considering other tasks in this lesson, I think somebody was unsuccessfully looking for a bathroom.

3 years ago

joellf
joellf

Other tasks?

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

I don't remember any more, but there's probably ¿Dónde está el baño? or something similar in the same section.

2 years ago

aju5

I wish I knew that story.

6 months ago

kstarrlynn
kstarrlynn

Is "al menos" interchangeable with "por lo menos?" I have heard they both mean "at least."

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think so.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Actually, there is a bit of a difference.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Be careful. I clicked on Alexis's link and when I came back the exercise had gone back to the beginning! I suggest you right-click on the link and open it in a new tab (though I'm not risking it. If you try this, let us know if it works OK.)

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That difference is so small that is hard to wrap my head around it, even as I was reading it, they still seemed interchangeable to me. Thanks for the link.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

After much use of translation dictionaries to understand the forum, I have found this:

"Al menos, a lo menos. Locuciones adverbiales que introducen una rectificación o salvedad a lo que se acaba de decir". The second sentence translates to: "Adverbial phrases that introduce a correction or exception to what has just been said". «No aparecían por allí casi nunca, al menos que yo recuerde» [="No there almost never appeared, at least as I remember"] (Mendicutti Palomo [Esp. 1991]

"por lo menos. ‘Como mínimo’: [= At least.] «Sofía tenía por lo menos veinte años menos que él»" = "'Sophia is at least twenty years younger than him "

In both of the above examples, at least is used. However, it seems like "al menos" is only used to introduce a correction or exception, e.g.: "all crows are black, at least as far as I know. It turns out that there is a white crow! http://funnyfunda.com/animals/white-crow.php

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=menos=menos

Translations are provided by Google translate with some "improvements" made by myself.

3 years ago

psyne0
psyne0

Thanks for posting this! I was also confused about these and I really get the difference now (let's just hope I remember!)

3 years ago

britton2

Why doesn't it accept "At a minimum not in public"?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

To me that sounds awkward, but I am from the US. We would say "At least not in public".

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

'Como mínimo no en publico' can be used it seems. I learned something today.

3 years ago

AllysonPond

Me too and I am from the UK

2 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Good question, maybe because minimo is a word and they don't want them mixed up?

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

because you need a comma.

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

Duolingo ignores all interpunction

11 months ago

newfw

Is there a difference between "al menos" and "siquiera"?

2 years ago

BerentBozkurt

I was wondering this as well. Is there anyone who can give an insight into it?

2 years ago

newfw

I asked this question 4 months ago, but sadly there are almost no activity on here. A quick search on google, all places write that they are synonyms .

2 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

here in quito they're fond of saying 'al parque.'

3 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Clearly uttered by the same person who said: "Por favor, usan platos". The same audience as well

2 years ago

Phoeniculidae

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7 months ago

Parmachella

A few years ago DL was using "siquiera" almost exclusively, and it seems to me that DL is featuring "al menos" and "por lo menos." Any insights for SSL learner?

1 year ago

Matt_McGinnis

"at least" and "at minimum" should both be correct

1 year ago

Gorg346283

Not in public anyway. was rejected. But I feel it carries the though fairly well.

1 year ago

Martha482614

Why not "At least, not in public"? At least is one of the translatios under the al menos

8 months ago

Martha482614

I mean Anyway

8 months ago

jack872103

Dinged for leaving out the l in public.

4 months ago

yuridado

I thought at least was asquira

4 months ago