"There is a car boot sale this Saturday in the morning. Would you like to go?"

Translation:Mae sêl cist car ddydd Sadwrn yma yn y bore. Hoffet ti fynd?

January 1, 2017

5 Comments


MattJones596690

so, a car boot sale.. like a yard sale? i don't know if there are yard sales in the uk. like a thing where people have goods and trinkets to sell.. but in the boot? i can't imagine folks are literally selling their car boots??

January 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes it's a similar sort of concept but because the UK is much more urbanised than the US instead of one or a small group of houses selling from the front of their houses the pattern in the UK is for people wishing to buy and sell to go to an open space, often a farmer's field on the edge of a town, and to sell from the back of their car, usually with one or more trestle tables to display their goods.

It is a very popular as it solves the problem of parking when going to a location for a sale and also the costs of taking part are usually very minimal, just the cost of parking the car usually a few pounds. Farmers like running them as they are a very good source of additional income.

The regular car boot sales, usually weekly events, often attract food and drink vendors.

January 1, 2017

MattJones596690

oh wow. that's so cool. diolch yn fawr iawn a blwyddyn newydd dda i chi!

January 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Blwyddyn Newydd Dda i chi hefyd :-)

January 1, 2017

Ruis983506

Os rhaid defnyddio 'yma' , gallet ti beidio dweud y gair?

October 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.