Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Al o sutălea este al meu."

Translation:The hundredth is mine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

'The one hundredth is mine' is perfect English (in England at least) too. We can put in or omit the one. We can say a hundred brisks or one hundred bricks but to say a hundredth brick doesn't seem right so I'd say the nearest translation to the Romanian is to include the one in the answer as they have included the specific indefinite singular article. Going back to the duolingo English translation it is not quite as good as 'one hundredth' as if the hundredth is mine I could mean the fraction, whereas if we used one then we would have to leave out the 'the' and have just 'a' or 'one hundredth is mine'. TO stress ordinal over fraction we might also say 'the hundredth one is mine.'

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, I did not have any problem with Romanian, but with English, yes ! hundredth - seventieth, I did not remember how to write them. i think i never used them in my long life.

1 year ago

JacquilineH
JacquilineH

I've just been writing them as 70th and 100th, and it's accepting those answers for me

1 month ago

muel2002

The masculine forms of 'Al' at the beginning and 'al meu' at the end is masculine because the speaker is male? 'Suta' is feminine so it can't be dictating it.

9 months ago