"Al o sutălea este al meu."

Translation:The hundredth is mine.

January 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinSmith777042

'The one hundredth is mine' is perfect English (in England at least) too. We can put in or omit the one. We can say a hundred brisks or one hundred bricks but to say a hundredth brick doesn't seem right so I'd say the nearest translation to the Romanian is to include the one in the answer as they have included the specific indefinite singular article. Going back to the duolingo English translation it is not quite as good as 'one hundredth' as if the hundredth is mine I could mean the fraction, whereas if we used one then we would have to leave out the 'the' and have just 'a' or 'one hundredth is mine'. TO stress ordinal over fraction we might also say 'the hundredth one is mine.'


nahuatl1939

well, I did not have any problem with Romanian, but with English, yes ! hundredth - seventieth, I did not remember how to write them. i think i never used them in my long life.


JacquilineH

I've just been writing them as 70th and 100th, and it's accepting those answers for me


BobGeorge3

I have reached my seventieth birthday! But not yet my hundredth birthday.


Ursu_Brun

And learning Romanian? That's great! And it's not even an easy language or close to English. HAPPY BIRTHDAY! Keep it up! On my smartphone I can't see the date you made the comment, and you're probably 73+ by now... :o) Looking forward to wishing you HB for the one hundreth b-day.


Chris265302

The one hundredth is perfect english; indeed it's better than "The hundredth."


WarsawWill

Perfect English, yes, but for the life of me I can't see why it's "better" English. It's certainly not what I (a BrE speaker) would say, and it's a lot less common:

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=the+hundredth%2Cthe+one+hundredth&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15

I think we usually say, for example, "for the hundredth time"


SusieFrisc

I answered "The one hundredth is mine" and got it wrong-- seems like this answer should be accepted


GrantHanha

Me too Susie. It should be accepted.


ElRey416336

Screwed again by Duo... The one hundredth is mine is not the same as the hundredth is mine according to Duo. Such nonsense!!
I’m starting to look for another teaching system....


SbaGrave

What is this "o" here in Al o sutălea este al meu? Can somebody help? Thanks.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

100 = o sută

the 100th = al o sutălea


Pat733327

Rubbish not to accept the one hundredth is mine. It is perfectly good English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.