"Al o sutălea este al meu."

Translation:The hundredth is mine.

1/1/2017, 3:24:31 PM

16 Comments


KevinSmith777042

'The one hundredth is mine' is perfect English (in England at least) too. We can put in or omit the one. We can say a hundred brisks or one hundred bricks but to say a hundredth brick doesn't seem right so I'd say the nearest translation to the Romanian is to include the one in the answer as they have included the specific indefinite singular article. Going back to the duolingo English translation it is not quite as good as 'one hundredth' as if the hundredth is mine I could mean the fraction, whereas if we used one then we would have to leave out the 'the' and have just 'a' or 'one hundredth is mine'. TO stress ordinal over fraction we might also say 'the hundredth one is mine.'

4/2/2017, 6:53:17 AM

nahuatl1939

well, I did not have any problem with Romanian, but with English, yes ! hundredth - seventieth, I did not remember how to write them. i think i never used them in my long life.

6/26/2017, 9:11:30 PM

JacquilineH

I've just been writing them as 70th and 100th, and it's accepting those answers for me

7/28/2018, 8:53:42 AM

Chris265302

The one hundredth is perfect english; indeed it's better than "The hundredth."

9/28/2018, 6:28:48 PM

brown-warrior

more direct translation???

1/1/2017, 3:24:32 PM

Mina_C_

Agreed. I cannot understand what the "o" is doing in there.

1/16/2017, 7:37:47 PM

Enchom

I think the o is just meaning "one" from the number "o sută" = "one hundred". I have no clue if/when it can be omitted.

1/26/2017, 2:27:54 PM

LouisKelly5

o = a is the easiest way to put that ;)

4/18/2017, 1:01:14 AM

Mina_C_

Makes sense to me. I imagine if omitted, even if not technically correct, could probably be understood by Romanian-speakers. I imagine that's what most of us care about, and not speaking 100% perfectly as in the business world or something. That said, I will have to ask my Romanian-speaking friend about it.

1/26/2017, 5:36:05 PM

Mina_C_

Yup he said it should be o sutălea

3/27/2017, 10:15:23 PM

Beatles-Musician

Like in English "a hundred bricks" instead of "hundred bricks"

In my mother tongue German you wouldn't need the equivalent of "a" to express 100.

3/14/2017, 12:41:02 PM

nahuatl1939

aber SIE SAGEN DOCH EIN HUNDERT AUCH.. wenn Sie rechnen :ein hundert, zwei hundert usw. we in French, don't at all. we just say CENT, never UN CENT :. In Spanish the same : CIEN, not UN CIEN Italian, Portuguese, the same.

6/26/2017, 9:24:29 PM

pablopublico

Antes, en los billetes se acostumbraba a escribir "Un mil pesos".

Saludos a Perú!

6/27/2017, 10:15:45 PM

Beatles-Musician

You can still say hundert in colloquial speech, if not widely accepted too.

6/28/2017, 10:12:34 PM

nahuatl1939

yes, of course. Ich wollte nur sagen, dass man auf Deutsch AUCH ein hundert sagen kann.

6/28/2017, 11:31:36 PM

muel2002

The masculine forms of 'Al' at the beginning and 'al meu' at the end is masculine because the speaker is male? 'Suta' is feminine so it can't be dictating it.

11/28/2017, 9:23:28 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.