"Two English apples."

Translation:Două mere englezești.

January 1, 2017

4 Comments


duolingonaut

I have a question related to Essential Grammar by Gönczöl/Davies in which the word măr for apple is listed as masculine:

This confused me so I looked it up in dex:

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/M%C4%82R

Definition 1 is apple, the tree, definition 2 is apple, the fruit - 1 is masculine, 2 is neuter.

Can măr on it's own also be a word for apple tree?

The grammar is still in the wrong, because it says nothing about an apple tree.

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Măr for apple tree is masculine. The plural for it is (doi) meri.

Măr for apple is neuter. The plural for it is (două) mere.

Two English apples. is correctly translated to Două mere englezești.

January 1, 2017

duolingonaut

That was super fast, I'm still editing the question :). So if I say Eu am un măr, it can actually mean I have an apple tree?

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes. The translation for măr / meri in that image is wrong (or obsolete).

  • Am un măr în grădină.
  • El a cazut din măr.
  • Mărul e mai înalt decât casa.
January 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.