"I cannot write articles."

Translation:Nie umiem pisać artykułów.

January 1, 2017

7 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

"ów" is only for genitive (or accusative) masculine personal plural,isn't it ? artykuł is masculine so why not artykuły ?

October 27, 2017

Jellei

No, rather just for Genitive, but all kinds of masculine plural nouns, not only the personal ones. "artykuły" would be Accusative, like "Umiem pisać artykuły".

October 28, 2017

MelvilQ

Would using "napisać" also be correct?

February 4, 2018

Jellei

Not here. If you mentioned something more specific, even 'this article' (or 'these articles'), then it would be the right form and 'pisać' would feel wrong. Then it would be "I have this task but I don't have the knowledge/ability to complete it".

But here, you just have a general sentence about not knowing how to write articles. It's not specific.

February 4, 2018

AlexWitt9

I cannot and i do not know how to are different

January 1, 2017

AelienFelis

I don't know whether I understood correctly, but I can answer this: I cannot write = Nie umiem pisać; I do not know how to write = Nie wiem jak pisać Basically the same in both languages, just translated more literally :)

January 2, 2017

Jellei

They are a bit different, but both are good translations of the Polish sentence.

January 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.