"Nie ma tu żadnego mężczyzny."

Translation:There is no man here.

January 1, 2017

10 Comments


one_half_3544

hm. shoudn't 'there are no men here' be accepted as well?

January 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes, added now.

January 3, 2017

gbaldacci1309

This should not be plural, should it? "There are no men here" is plural. this is Genitive and so "no Man"... I do not thing "there are no men here" should be accepted.

March 14, 2017

Jellei

It's not an exact translation in terms of grammar, but frankly, "There are no men here" would most probably be translated the same way.

I'd only say "Nie ma tu żadnych mężczyzn" in plural if someone explicitly mentioned that they're searching for men and they expect those men to be here.

March 14, 2017

AelienFelis

Should be. Report it :)

January 1, 2017

LICA98

there isn't a single man here?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 14, 2018

LICA98

also not a single man is here

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 17, 2018

DMR680865

How about "not one man is here" ?

May 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.