"She drinks her orange juice."

Translation:Ea bea sucul ei de portocale.

January 1, 2017

6 Comments


peterchic

Would 'sa' also be correct here? "Ea bea sucul SA de portocale." ?

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

sucul său because suc is masculine

  • Sucul său. (masculine singular)
  • Apa sa. (feminine singular)
  • Cartofii săi. (masculine plural)
  • Bananele sale. (feminine plural)
January 1, 2017

MikaLaari1

Sucul de portocale său is completely out of question?

September 17, 2017

MarcelBas

In many languages this clause would require a construction that leaves the noun phrase 'sucul de portocale' intact. There, something like 'ei', separating 'sucul' and its modifier 'de portocale', would sound odd. Not in Romanian, interestingly enough! Thanks!

July 1, 2018

marlies400

What about 'sucul de portocale al ei' ?

February 13, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

To say the equivalent of "her orange juice" in this way you would have to say "'sucul de portocale care este al ei" (literally, the orange juice which is hers), which, though correct, is cumbersome. The suggested translation is better.

May 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.