1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks her orange juice."

"She drinks her orange juice."

Translation:Ea bea sucul ei de portocale.

January 1, 2017

10 Comments


MarcelBas

In many languages this clause would require a construction that leaves the noun phrase 'sucul de portocale' intact. There, something like 'ei', separating 'sucul' and its modifier 'de portocale', would sound odd. Not in Romanian, interestingly enough! Thanks!


peterchic

Would 'sa' also be correct here? "Ea bea sucul SA de portocale." ?


razvan.marin

sucul său because suc is masculine

  • Sucul său. (masculine singular)
  • Apa sa. (feminine singular)
  • Cartofii săi. (masculine plural)
  • Bananele sale. (feminine plural)

MikaLaari1

Sucul de portocale său is completely out of question?


marlies400

What about 'sucul de portocale al ei' ?


PhilipNikolayev

To say the equivalent of "her orange juice" in this way you would have to say "'sucul de portocale care este al ei" (literally, the orange juice which is hers), which, though correct, is cumbersome. The suggested translation is better.


hopesprings99

Can it be: ea bea sucul sau de portocale


Gheorghe496236

What is wrong :sucul de portocale al ei ?


Silviu1402

"Ea își bea sucul de portocale". It's not correct?


MarianaDir5

It is correct

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.