1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nasurile bărbaților care cân…

"Nasurile bărbaților care cântă sunt roșii."

Translation:The noses of the men that sing are red.

January 1, 2017

10 Comments


Cocoxinel

The men WHO sing


WarsawWill

The use of "that" to refer to people is less common, but not incorrect.

"The notion that that should not be used to refer to persons is without foundation; such use is entirely standard."
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/that#usage-4

But I grant you that it's used more after pronouns like "anyone" and "someone", than after nouns. And that it would make more sense to use the more common "who" here.


bev225554

This is American usage. Not correct in British English.


jonquille22

...the men WHO sing


RobertEddy

It's The Rudolphs!


eharwagon

Is this more like "the singing men"?


mascha53

Iată vin colindători!


bev225554

The quote from Merriam Webster dictionary above refers only to American usage. The use of 'that' as a relative pronoun referring to people is NOT correct in British English, although it is creeping into use.


bev225554

The question of why their noses go red when they sing remains!


Andrei926539

They were drunk :P

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.