Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tenemos aceite para la lámpara."

Translation:We do not have oil for the lamp.

5 years ago

46 Comments


catlitten

Either we're going camping or we live in the 1800s. Roughing it, Duo?

4 years ago

radek_1985

I'd rather do sentences that refer to dated phenomena than ones that are completely illogical.

3 years ago

opsimathos

Or we live in Britain and we've had a powercut....

4 years ago

TheRosemaryWest

or load shedding in South Africa...

11 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

@opsimathos Or power outage in the US

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Huh. Never thought about getting an oil lamp for that... :p

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

They stink. We decided to stick with batteries.

3 years ago

DyCort

Oil lamps are great for camping! It's what my family uses!

4 years ago

gobobbygo

We do not have lamp oil doesn't work? Really?

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

It's nitpicky, but that's got a slightly different meaning. The oil we're talking about in this sentence is not (necessarily) lamp-oil, but rather any oil destined FOR (PARA) the lamp. Maybe it's desperate and we would use any sort of oil we could find!

3 years ago

firgrove

what's wrong with " we have no oil for the lamp" but D.L says it's wrong

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep. 'No tenemos' negates the sentence differently than "tenemos no aceite" Similar meaning, but Duo may not like the change in grammar. Perhaps ???

5 years ago

ajabrams

Después encienda las luces! Who uses oil lamps?

4 years ago

liraneitan

It's like the Hannukah story, when they thought they didn't have enough oil for the menorah. You can still find Hannukah lamps that use oil (in small vials or bulbs) instead of candles.

4 years ago

RajatBhat4

What does that sentence mean?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Después encienda las luces! = Then turn on the lights!

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Do you know if that's the correct way to say it in Spanish? I would have thought it would be "Entonces entienda las luces".

10 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Oct 4, 2017 - I now think that Entonces would indeed be a better choice. It seems to have more immediacy than despues. I could be wrong.

10 months ago

henriquels25

"We do not have oil for the lamp." Why is for wrong? I am not a native english speaker

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Your sentence is correct, Henri.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right! That is the the answer... the translation.

"No tenemos" translates to, "We do not have."

2 years ago

ayrvin

why para instead of por?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

This is a comprehensive list of use for para and por that I found. Check it out. http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

In this case, I think the oil is for the use of the lamp, so para is appropriate.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

ary, I don't know how old your question is, but I believe "por la lámpara" would mean swapping the lamp in exchange for some oil. Por vs para is a tough one to master; I haven't.

3 years ago

TonyScott1

I don't think there's anything wrong with 'any oil' for the lamp.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Tony, I think it (any) is wrong because of lack of ningún (or ninguna); I don't know which gender oil is.

3 years ago

BehzadDavi

You are correct, in general, the 'any' is used because it is an abstract measure/statement of amount/quantity.

2 years ago

krwq
krwq

Why is "We don't have an oil for the lamp" not accepted? (an)

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 8, 2016 - In English, you only use A/AN for countable nouns. You can have AN egg, A chicken, A glass of something. You cannot use A/AN for non-countable nouns, like water, oil, milk, sand, air, sunlight.

Some will point out that you COULD say, "Do we have an oil for the lamp?", but that is really a short way of saying "Do we have a type of oil for the lamp?", which is not what the Spanish sentence says. 'Type' is countable, just like 'glass' in 'a glass of milk'.

Hope that helped. :)

2 years ago

krwq
krwq

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

ChildofNeptune

In my opinion, I would've added "petroleo" instead of "aceite".

4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Give me oil in my lamp!...

4 years ago

david.bied

which year is it

3 years ago

KazikLec
KazikLec

Uh oh, in this situation I hope Daniel save enough tinderboxes...

2 years ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

¡Feliz jánuca!

2 years ago

TheDrWho

This isn't the 1800s. Is is?

2 years ago

BixMillie
BixMillie

I put lantern...they tend to use oil more than a lamp. But apparently I was wrong.

2 years ago

avatorbk
avatorbk

Siglo XIX :')

1 year ago

Douglas871180

That is what I said? My answer is exactly the same

1 year ago

Smartasseissa

Para la lampara.. Toungue twist discovered ..

1 year ago

ManishBadl

How to understand when the sentences have I or we ..in this case i used I do not have oil but it was we ...someone help

10 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

September 21, 2017 - The endings on the verbs tell you if it's I, you, he/she/it, we, you (plural), or they. In this case, tenemos is the we form. There is a consistent pattern to the conjugations.

It's very important that you get this. Here is an introduction to conjugating Spanish: http://www.wikihow.com/Conjugate-Spanish-Verbs-(Present-Tense)

Here is a free very well done series of YouTube videos for beginners in Spanish to get you a better start over all: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBJMt1_xjTMindex=1t=617slist=PLKcUX0UhNu4XgKYZTI-bvVIzadPn-rkUQ

SpanishDict http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar has many features you will find useful. These conjugation charts are excelent. Hovering on the names of the various tenses (Preterite) gives you an example of that tense, and clicking on them takes you to a discussion of how that tense is used. Clicking on any of the bold words takes you to a discussion of that concept.

Using the conjugation charts in SpanishDict is very good at getting you used to the patterns and becoming familiar with the names of the tenses. Many of the commonly used verbs in Spanish are irregular - they have a pattern a bit different from most Spanish verbs. However, because you use them a lot, you get used to them quickly.

10 months ago

Martha_9

I don't like these sentences you have to completely piece together..

9 months ago

MichaelCap874160

Sounds like the parable of the virgins...

4 months ago