1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Septembrie este luna mea."

"Septembrie este luna mea."

Translation:September is my month.

January 1, 2017

9 Comments


jasonbc123

Well I am happy to say that Septembrie e luna mea! :)


mjf92

Does this mean the month you were born in?


razvan.marin

I never heard anyone saying it to mean that.


primavaras

This doesn't refer to one's birthday?


razvan.marin

Given enough context, maybe. Otherwise I doubt it. It could mean anything.


gluadys

Could mean your favorite month.


olb38

Why "ziua mea" is "my birth day" but "luna mea" is not "my birth month"? Is this somethingbetrange in romanian or DL miss something?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.