"Супбезриби"

Translation:A soup without fish

2 years ago

5 Comments


Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'зупа' for 'soup' in Ukrainian for decades, even over a century. It should be accepted as well. 'Cуп' is considered as a 'newer' way of speech. More 'international'? :/

2 years ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

Interesting. That's exactly how the Italians say it - zuppa.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Sorry, in this course we do not add regional words (e.g. also цьоця, тета etc.) because we're teaching standard "textbook" Ukrainian. Same applies to English, we're not adding the gazillion of English translations from all kinds of regions, only the main variants (standard AmE and BrE). But in real life yes, you can use the word "зупа" :) If you use it in Lviv they are gonna love a foreigner with such knowledge of local vocab, if you use it in Kyiv they will think you lived in the West :)

4 days ago

Ann642128
Ann642128

Чому тут артикль? Soup without fish - правільніше ?

1 month ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

A/The or without an article are all fine in this case.

4 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.