"You do not have a car."

Translation:У тебе немає машини.

January 1, 2017

7 Comments


Zonia435615

Якої 'машини'? (А general term for 'machine' not just a 'car/automobile' 'Автомашини'? Sewing machines? ATO Tanks? Hydraulic machines? Farm combines? Etc.... There are SO many specific 'machines'! 'Автомашина' is the specific term for 'automobile'(a.k.a. 'car'.)

January 1, 2017

skstudio

You are right, "машина" can mean any machine in Ukrainian, but it is also a common word for "car." So, if you are asked "У вас є машина?" (and the context does not suggest something different) then "car" is meant.

June 26, 2017

joseph974696

Can i say "u vas " instead of " u tebe"

June 26, 2017

skstudio

Yes, you can.

June 26, 2017

MapsAndCharts

What's the difference between "у вас" and "у тебе"?

September 11, 2018

LinnaRowla

I imagine 'y bac' is more formal than 'y teбе', as 'vous' is more formal than 'tu'. It would be good to have this confirmed by a more experienced speaker, thiugh.

May 31, 2019

GeneM.

I thought this would be У мене немає машин (genitive, right)

July 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.