1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You do not have a car."

"You do not have a car."

Translation:У тебе немає машини.

January 1, 2017

11 Comments


Zonia435615

Якої 'машини'? (А general term for 'machine' not just a 'car/automobile' 'Автомашини'? Sewing machines? ATO Tanks? Hydraulic machines? Farm combines? Etc.... There are SO many specific 'machines'! 'Автомашина' is the specific term for 'automobile'(a.k.a. 'car'.)


skstudio

You are right, "машина" can mean any machine in Ukrainian, but it is also a common word for "car." So, if you are asked "У вас є машина?" (and the context does not suggest something different) then "car" is meant.


GeneM.

I thought this would be У мене немає машин (genitive, right)


punk-hobbit

i'm still quite new on this course but i think "у мене немає" is "i do not have," while the question says to translate "you do not have" which is "у вас немає" or "у тебе немає"


Tielbert

Yes, certainly, the question is about YOU.


Tielbert

немає машин is good for plural. Немає машини is about singular car. Cf: I don't have a car. I don't have cars.


joseph974696

Can i say "u vas " instead of " u tebe"


MaroonShaded

What's the difference between "у вас" and "у тебе"?


linneasr2

I imagine 'y bac' is more formal than 'y teбе', as 'vous' is more formal than 'tu'. It would be good to have this confirmed by a more experienced speaker, thiugh.


Tielbert

Surely, you are right. You use Ви just as the French vous or German Sie.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.