1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ có thể chữa ung thư không…

"Họ thể chữa ung thư không?"

Translation:Can they treat cancer?

January 1, 2017

4 Comments


ByronCass

Does "chữa" mean treat or cure in this case?


brendan251715

Does 'chữa' mean 'treat' or 'cure'? In English these words have different meanings. To cure is to totally eliminate an illness and restore full health. To treat is to give someone medicine in the hope that you will cure the illness. But you might treat an illness and never cure it.


StewartMM

I would say 'treat' means more 'mitigate' and not eliminate or cure. For an example, HIV is now said to be treatable but not curable.


StewartMM

Accepts "cure cancer"; just checked.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.