1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi hân hoan vì chúng tôi th…

"Tôi hân hoan chúng tôi thắng."

Translation:I am joyful because we win.

January 1, 2017

8 Comments


Jnss98b

Shouldn't it be "won" ?


Raymondo19

yes it should be won, because the joy follows the win


Jnss98b

Hello, fellow French learner


KirynSilverwing

Unless you're joyful because we always or regularly win.


Ikea_Worker

The questions I always get wrong is the present, past ones.


Dan553966

Most English speakers would say "Glad."


CinJinMaanJyu

hân hoan = 欣歡 (tc) 欣欢 (sc)
Cantonese : yan1 fun1
Mandarin : xīn huān


maggie594830

OMG! Duolingo sucks!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.