"I ask for a sour lemon juice."

Translation:Eu cer un suc acru de lămâie.

January 1, 2017

6 Comments


pepyta333

Eu cer un acru suc de lămâie - isn't correct?

January 1, 2017

razvan.marin

It is correct but unusual here.

There's a limited amount of adjectives that can only be placed before like: fiecare om, primul om, orice om, un anumit om, niciun om.

And there are some which are always placed after:

  • those stating nationality, religion, social or geographical status etc.
  • those that describe a shape or color (red - rosu, twisted - răsucit)
  • those that describe a state (used - folosit, pregant - gravidă)

However most can be placed either before or after, but placing it before puts emphasis on the adjective which in this particular scenario is not needed. It is also used in poems to help with rhymes.

January 1, 2017

pepyta333

Thank you. :)

January 2, 2017

alfi383727

Nu, nu este corect!

February 15, 2018

Camilo-A2

Word order here is confusing to me. I would expect "suc de lămâie" to act as a noun, and be "suc de lămâie acru." Is it a rule? Like "supă sărată de varză" for "salty cabbage soup?"

August 23, 2018

Hatch-Slack

In this sentence, ”suc de lămâie acru” is correct as well and it should be accepted. Just ”suc” is a noun here, and both ”de lămâie” and ”acru” are adjectives. On the other hand, "supă sărată de varză" is different of ”supă de varză sărată” which means ”soup of salty cabbage”.

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.