1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν."

"Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν."

Translation:The children read.

January 1, 2017

24 Comments


Galileah4

Reading and studying can mean the same thing then?


jaye16
Mod

That's right.


Galileah4

Ah, thanks for your reply!


Synclair.

Παιδιά, as in pediatrician


Ndzdz

So Τα is the article "the" in plural form, is that what is happening here?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, a fuller explanation can be found in the Tips & Notes to Basic 1. Or you may like to see the resources shown in the Greek Forums: here. If you have any other questions please feel free to ask.


mizinamo

Specifically the neuter article in the plural form, yes. (Masculine and Feminine articles have their own plural forms, like e.g. Spanish but unlike e.g. German.)


JesusMendo909952

Why παιδια and άντρες ? Why is άντρες not applicable in the sentence?


mizinamo

Because άντρες is masculine plural, so it doesn't fit after the neuter plural article τα.


Isaac710392

Would "The children read" also be a correct translation, or wouod that be written differently?


jaye16
Mod

Right below your questions, you'll see exactly the same questions with the answer. It's always a good idea to read all the comments on the page there is a lot of information to be gained from fellow learners.


LobsangC

What is wrong with "άντρες"? Doesn't that mean 'men'? And if I am still right, would that not qualify equally for the subject of a 3rd person plural noun form? Any answers, thank you!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "άντρες" means "men" but here you need "children". See the top of this page.


LobsangC

My former comment did not show up.


jaye16
Mod

That's a technical problem. Write to Duo Help see the bottom of this page for link.


MidgiMadface

The youngsters read.


G.Georgopoulos

"Youngster" is a subcategory of "children".


Erika454520

Secondo me la sentenza è sbagliata perché quando c'è la terza persona read dovrebbe avere la s in fondo secondo le regole grammaticali inglesi, però duolingo me la da sbagliata mi spiegate per favore


jaye16
Mod

We use the S for third person singular > "he" "she" "it".

See the Tips & notes.

http://duome.eu/Erika454520/progress

Please use English here. This sentence is plural so does not have S.


jad498154

Σο "τα" ισ δε πλουραλ οφ "το" ?


mizinamo

That's right.

το is the definite article for neuter singular (nominative or accusative), τα for neuter plural (nominative or accusative).


IsakRousk1

❤❤❤ would διαυάζουν be bent if you selected άντρες instead of παιδιά?


mizinamo

would διαυάζουν

διαβάζουν with -β-, not with -αυ- (though that would be pronounced identically).

be bent if you selected άντρες instead of παιδιά?

No. There is no gender distinction for verbs:

  • ο άντρας διαβάζει
  • η γυναίκα διαβάζει
  • το παιδί διαβάζει
  • οι άντρες διαβάζουν
  • οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν
  • τα παιδιά διαβάζουν

Singular/plural is relevant but not masculine/feminine/neuter.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.