"Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν."

Translation:The children read.

January 1, 2017

16 Comments


Galileah4

Reading and studying can mean the same thing then?

May 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's right.

May 8, 2017

Galileah4

Ah, thanks for your reply!

May 9, 2017

Ndzdz

So Τα is the article "the" in plural form, is that what is happening here?

January 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, a fuller explanation can be found in the Tips & Notes to Basic 1. Or you may like to see the resources shown in the Greek Forums: here. If you have any other questions please feel free to ask.

January 1, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Specifically the neuter article in the plural form, yes. (Masculine and Feminine articles have their own plural forms, like e.g. Spanish but unlike e.g. German.)

January 2, 2017

rt893

So we've been seeing διαβαζώ as "to read" and in this sentence it's translated as "to study". Is that always the case or is it just like saying "reading up for the exam"?

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The dictionary will show you three words for study. μελετώ, μελετάω as we use study in "to make an effort to learn something.", σπουδάζω is used for a student in an institute of higher learning...University. etc.

However, you will most often hear, Το παιδί διαβάζει." which means "The child is studying (or the child studies)." or something like: "Έχω να διαβάζω." I have to study. or even I have homework.

November 12, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

If there are no comments yet, then why does it say that there are 29?

April 2, 2018

D_..
Mod

There were in fact 29 comments before you posted yours, visible in the website. Which platform are you using? If you get an email notification for my reply it may trigger seeing the rest of the comments. Please let us know, we are looking into it.

April 2, 2018

Yoochel

why is in present progresive ? answer: The children are reading.

April 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see that both Simple Present and Presence progressive (continuous) are correct and accepted. Greek does not have separate tenses to show these. And please make a habit of reading the comments they can be really helpful.

April 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Why not? That is the tense we use in English for something that is happening right now.

April 10, 2018

Duolingommmmmmm

You may not need this info by now as you posted 7 months ago and you are probably understanding the tenses by now. But for anyone else who is unsure. Simple present can be either I read/am reading = διαβάζω, Simple past διάβασα = I read, Imperfect past διάβαζα = I was reading, Simple future θα διαβάσω = I will read.

November 28, 2018

JesusMendo909952

Why παιδια and άντρες ? Why is άντρες not applicable in the sentence?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because άντρες is masculine plural, so it doesn't fit after the neuter plural article τα.

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.