1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Do we need such operation?"

"Do we need such operation?"

Übersetzung:Brauchen wir solch eine Operation?

February 26, 2014

9 Kommentare


Februar2014

In English, this needs an article - ".... such an operation". Reported 12.01.2015


Miss.Sky

Not necessarily. I don't know the exact rules, but if "such" should mean "this type of ..." it can be "such ..." without "a/an".

such tea/coffee, such mistake, ...

Here I would say both is possible.


Domleschg

In English, you usually need an article with a countable singular noun. You can say "such tea" or "such coffee," because "tea" and "coffee" are not countable, but you would want to say "such a mistake" or "such an operation."

You could say "such mistakes" or "such operations."

"Such operation" is possible, but it calls on a different meaning of "operation." Here, "operation" would not refer to a medical intervention, but rather to behaving or proceeding in a certain way, more generally.

[US Native English speaker]


Februar2014

"Do we need this type of operation" is indeed correct English. But "Do we need such operation" is incorrect. "Such mistake" -> "such a mistake". "Here I would say both is possible" -> "Here I would say both ARE possible".


Regina795403

Brauchen wir solche Operation. Sollte auch richtig sein!


debian.ppc

Brauchen wir solch eine Operation?


IlseLohnes

"Brauche wir diese Operation" müsste auch stimmen


PaulMcCann6

Still the same horrible English sentence after 4 years. (Reported again, for what it's worth.) This should definitely be either "Do we need such an operation" or "Do we need such operations".


Berta2249

OP ist der Fachausdruck für Operation in der Medizin, warum soll das ein falsches Wort sein ????

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.