"What are the differences?"

Translation:¿Cuáles son las diferencias?

February 17, 2013

12 Comments


wcraig3927

Why not ''que?''

February 17, 2013

rspreng

I was taught that "que" is used when asking a question with an open number of possibilities, and "cual" is for choices or or the expectation of a limited inventory of answers. What "que" is your favorite film? Which (Cual) of these three do you prefer?

February 17, 2013

MarkofSky

In this case then, it seems ambigious which of the two to use. We aren't providing the the person being asked with a limited selection of answers so why cual? Also if it is that the selection of answers be the requirement for cual why would asking what someones favourite film is be que? Theres only a limited selection of films available for a person to choose from, albeit a very large selection.

March 22, 2013

dberthold

I was debating between cual and que and chose que; your explanation makes sense to me.

August 26, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It was accepted 10/27/18

    October 27, 2018

efaryna

    The reasoning I've seen previously is that "Qué" would imply that you want a definition of differences. So the answer to the question would be, "differences are what things do not have in common." Where as "Cuál" or "Cuáles" is asking what specifically those differences are.

    Of course each question word can be used for other purposes as well. "Cómo?" Is frequently used as a single word to ask someone "What did you say?"

    January 20, 2014

Melita2

    eghost, yours is my preferred explanation for the difference between qué and cuál.

    Also, in French, "comment" (how) is the usual way to ask someone "What did you say?". I wonder if that similarity comes from Latin. How about in Portuguese, Italian and Romanian?

    September 16, 2016

rolyanjo16

    I used 'que' too and it definitely sounds right to me!!

    February 8, 2015

Woodman70

    In general, and I've seen rspreng mention this as well, use cual when the verb ser follows and use qué when estar follows.

    September 30, 2016

psieger

    From what I have found, 'Cuales' should here translate as 'which' and not as 'what'. 'What' is for a body of difference, whereas 'which' stands for a number (cuales) of differences or am I wrong?

    July 13, 2018

Richard383448

    I totally agree. Why not ¿Que and están. I 'am a beginner. This is very confusing.

    March 3, 2017

elmanisero777

    por que no puedo decir ¿Cuáles son las distintas?

    November 8, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.