"Afal"

Translation:An apple

January 2, 2017

4 Comments


ibisc

If you click on an unfamiliar word, Duo will usually show a pop-up hint.

January 2, 2017

Luis_Domingos

The f here sounds like a V... Is that by design?

August 27, 2017

ibisc

f is always pronounced as the 'f' in the English 'of' or the 'v' in 'valve'. ff is pronounced as the English 'ff' in 'off'. Welsh pronunciation is generally pretty consistent, much more so than English.

When f is in the middle or at the end of a word, in practice it is often only lightly pronounced or, especially at the end of a word, omitted.

See our recommended initial pronunciation video here. Also look for the introductory set of c10 videos in the same series - search on the web for 'welsh plus youtube pronunciation basics'.

August 27, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Thanks! Diolch yn fawr!

August 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.