"Eu falo inglês."

Translation:I speak English.

January 2, 2017

6 Comments


lorecunning

As I am a female, I suppose I would say "Eu fala ingles"? Or do you use the same conjugate for both genders?

January 2, 2017

Amil1729

Verbs and adverbs don't inflect for gender in Portuguese, so it's "eu falo inglês" for everyone. But keep in mind that adjectives, nouns, articles and most pronouns do inflect for gender.

January 2, 2017

Danmoller

Also keep in mind that they (articles, adjectives, pronouns, etc.) inflect according to the gender of the nouns that are in the sentence.

(But neither verbs nor adverbs have genders)

The only cases when your own gender will matter are when you talk about yourself. Then you are the noun in the sentence.

January 2, 2017

Scutigera

Well, nouns inflect according to gender of the subject when it is related to profession, and I would guess a few other instances related to being that I cannot bring to mind at the moment.

Uma professora, uma menina (vs menino), but not for others such as human (humano) or person (pessoa).

No?

June 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, some of them are common for both genders:

  • Ele é uma boa pessoa
  • Ele foi a testemunha mais importante no julgamento.
June 14, 2018

Helenita275659

All verbs in Portuguese have a fixed conjugation. The book where they all appear is called "Dictionary of Conjugation of Verbs". The conjugation of the verb "to speak" in the Present (refere-se a este momento) is: Eu falo, Tu falas, Ele fala = SINGULAR Nós falamos, Vós falais, Eles falam = PLURAL

Eu falo (Men and women say the same: "Eu falo".) Tu falas (Além de "Tu", also is considered Second Person "Você", which borrows the conjugation of "He." Você fala / Ele fala.) Obs: Also is considered Second Person Senhor /"Lord", Senhora/"Lady", who are also conjugated by borrowing the conjugation of "He"/ Ele. Também na Segunda Pessoa, quando se fala com autoridades, há expressões próprias, por exemplo, falando com um deputado: "Vossa Excelência, permite um aparte?". "Vossa Excelência" é conjugado tomando emprestada a conjugação da Terceira pessoa. Vossa Excelência quer participar? (Mas é importante lembrar que quando se fala sobre uma autoridade (Excelência), se diz, por exemplo: "Sua Excelência viajou". Ele fala (And also "Ela fala"/ She speaks). Nós falamos Vós falais - Segunda Pessoa do Plural. You speak (In Brazil, "Vós" is little used.) Example of use: "Vós who are seated at the right hand of the Father, God." / Vós que estais sentado à direita do Pai. Na prática, o que é usado é VOCÊS (e a conjugação é emprestada da terceira pessoa do plural. Eles falam (And "Elas" falam). They say.

September 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.