1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You subtract the two numbers…

"You subtract the two numbers."

Translation:Tu scazi cele două numere.

January 2, 2017

13 Comments


Dondic

does it have the same meaning like "Tu scazi două numerele" (if it is possible to say like that at all) ?


razvan.marin

It is not valid.


pablopublico

And what about "doua numere"?


razvan.marin

That's the equivalent of you subtract two numbers (like any two numbers) instead of the two numbers (the ones that might be referenced given the context).


MariaMyshk

I do not understand "cele" here...


pablopublico

Says asteinhebel:

”Tu scazi cele două numere” means ”You subtract those two numbers.”


pablopublico

What about "Tu scazi amândoi numere"?


wlwee

First, your sentence should be "Tu scazi amândouă numere", as "numere" is neutral. Second, amândoi/amândouă means "both", not "two" and therefore can't be used in a translation of this sentence.


bjhamer777

What does tue "cele" bit do?


asteinhebel

”Tu scazi cele două numere” means ”You subtract those two numbers.” The version without ”cele” should be accepted. (I am a native speaker.)


Hatch-Slack

No, it should not. I am a native speaker too. ”Tu scazi cele două numere” can be translated as both ”You subtract those two numbers.” and ”You subtract the two numbers.”.


Bert996208

Because it's "the two" with emphasis on two, something like this I am not native Romanian. Because two is not a noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.