"You subtract the two numbers."

Translation:Tu scazi cele două numere.

January 2, 2017

11 Comments


Dondic

does it have the same meaning like "Tu scazi două numerele" (if it is possible to say like that at all) ?

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

It is not valid.

January 2, 2017

pablopublico

And what about "doua numere"?

March 8, 2017

razvan.marin

That's the equivalent of you subtract two numbers (like any two numbers) instead of the two numbers (the ones that might be referenced given the context).

May 5, 2017

MariaMyshk

I do not understand "cele" here...

September 23, 2017

pablopublico

What about "Tu scazi amândoi numere"?

January 13, 2017

wlwee

First, your sentence should be "Tu scazi amândouă numere", as "numere" is neutral. Second, amândoi/amândouă means "both", not "two" and therefore can't be used in a translation of this sentence.

January 14, 2017

bjhamer777

What does tue "cele" bit do?

August 22, 2017

asteinhebel

”Tu scazi cele două numere” means ”You subtract those two numbers.” The version without ”cele” should be accepted. (I am a native speaker.)

October 27, 2017

Hatch-Slack
Plus

No, it should not. I am a native speaker too. ”Tu scazi cele două numere” can be translated as both ”You subtract those two numbers.” and ”You subtract the two numbers.”.

January 10, 2019

Bert996208

Because it's "the two" with emphasis on two, something like this I am not native Romanian. Because two is not a noun.

October 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.