Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You subtract the two numbers."

Translation:Tu scazi cele două numere.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Dondic
Dondic

does it have the same meaning like "Tu scazi două numerele" (if it is possible to say like that at all) ?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

It is not valid.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

And what about "doua numere"?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

That's the equivalent of you subtract two numbers (like any two numbers) instead of the two numbers (the ones that might be referenced given the context).

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

I do not understand "cele" here...

11 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

What about "Tu scazi amândoi numere"?

1 year ago

wlwee
wlwee

First, your sentence should be "Tu scazi amândouă numere", as "numere" is neutral. Second, amândoi/amândouă means "both", not "two" and therefore can't be used in a translation of this sentence.

1 year ago

bjhamer777

What does tue "cele" bit do?

1 year ago

asteinhebel

”Tu scazi cele două numere” means ”You subtract those two numbers.” The version without ”cele” should be accepted. (I am a native speaker.)

10 months ago

Bert996208

Because it's "the two" with emphasis on two, something like this I am not native Romanian. Because two is not a noun.

10 months ago